VLUE vs VO overlap - what they share and where they differ

VLUE and VO share 23.8% of their weight across 87 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

VLUE and VO

23.8%

87 shared positions

VLUE

iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 150 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 42.5%·Holdings of VLUE

VO

VANGUARD MID-CAP INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 279 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 9.5%·Holdings of VO

Reported positions cover VLUE 100%, VO 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VO vs VLUE side by side

VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF

150

stock positions reported to the SEC

60.8% of its weight is in 63 names VO does not hold

VOVANGUARD MID-CAP INDEX FUND

279

stock positions reported to the SEC

71.5% of its weight is in 192 names VLUE does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

VLUE
VO
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
36.5%
19.1%
Industrials
8.8%
16.3%
Financial Services
11.4%
12.6%
Consumer Cyclical
11.0%
10.9%
Communication Services
9.6%
0.0%
Utilities
0.0%
9.2%

The widest gap is Technology: VLUE has 17.4 points more of it.

The figures side by side

VLUEVO
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported150279
Weight of the ten largest42.5%9.5%
Largest positionMU 19.0%VRT 1.2%
Held alone63 positions, 60.8%192 positions, 71.5%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn VLUEIn VOCounted
URIUNITED RENTALS, INC.0.82%0.69%0.69%
VLOVALERO ENERGY CORPORATION0.68%0.75%0.68%
GMGENERAL MOTORS COMPANY3.99%0.67%0.67%
PCARPACCAR INC1.05%0.61%0.61%
HPEHEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY1.57%0.58%0.58%
TELTE CONNECTIVITY PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.69%0.57%0.57%
TGTTARGET CORPORATION0.80%0.57%0.57%
FFORD MOTOR COMPANY2.14%0.53%0.53%
LHXL3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC.0.54%0.52%0.52%
NEMNEWMONT CORPORATION0.56%0.48%0.48%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in VLUE

MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC.18.98%
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS, INC.4.65%
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC.2.97%
TAT&T INC.2.55%
BACBANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION2.21%
CMCSACOMCAST CORPORATION1.78%
CCITIGROUP INC.1.62%
PFEPFIZER INC.1.60%
CVSCVS HEALTH CORPORATION1.54%
DISTHE WALT DISNEY COMPANY1.53%

Only in VO

VRTVertiv Holdings Co1.22%
WDCWestern Digital Corp1.06%
STXSeagate Technology Holdings PLC1.05%
HWMHowmet Aerospace Inc1.04%
PWRQuanta Services Inc1.04%
CMICummins Inc0.95%
DDOGDatadog Inc0.83%
BEBloom Energy Corp0.79%
CEGConstellation Energy Corp0.78%
HOODRobinhood Markets Inc0.77%

Questions people ask

Is VLUE the same as VO?

23.8% of their weight sits in the same 87 holdings. VLUE also reports MU, CSCO, VZ, which the other does not. VO also reports VRT, WDC, STX, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between VLUE and VO measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of VLUE and 100% of VO, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VO or VLUE?

VLUE reports 150 stock positions and VO reports 279. 60.8% of VLUE's weight sits in names VO does not hold, and 71.5% of VO's weight in names VLUE does not hold. The ten largest positions are 42.5% of VLUE and 9.5% of VO.

How do VLUE and VO differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: VLUE has 17.4 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.