ACWX vs SPDW overlap - what they share and where they differ

ACWX and SPDW share 68.4% of their weight across 708 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

ACWX and SPDW

68.4%

708 shared positions

ACWX

iShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 1,685 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 16.2%·Holdings of ACWX

SPDW

State Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 2,285 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 14.5%·Holdings of SPDW

Reported positions cover ACWX 98%, SPDW 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SPDW vs ACWX side by side

ACWXiShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETF

1,685

stock positions reported to the SEC

28.9% of its weight is in 977 names SPDW does not hold

SPDWState Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF

2,285

stock positions reported to the SEC

17.6% of its weight is in 1,577 names ACWX does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

ACWX
SPDW
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
12.5%
8.3%
Financial Services
8.8%
8.8%
Healthcare
3.2%
3.9%
Energy
3.7%
3.6%
Basic Materials
2.7%
3.0%

The widest gap is Technology: ACWX has 4.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

ACWXSPDW
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported1,6852,285
Weight of the ten largest16.2%14.5%
Largest positionTSM 4.9%SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. 3.1%
Held alone977 positions, 28.9%1,577 positions, 17.6%
Covered by stock positions98%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn ACWXIn SPDWCounted
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.2.48%3.13%2.48%
ASMLASML Holding N.V.1.73%2.28%1.73%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.1.70%2.79%1.70%
HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC0.98%0.97%0.97%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation0.89%1.04%0.89%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.87%0.90%0.87%
RYROYAL BANK OF CANADA0.79%0.86%0.79%
NVSNovartis AG0.77%0.86%0.77%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC0.70%0.87%0.70%
NESTLE S.A.0.70%0.80%0.70%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in ACWX

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited4.93%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED1.02%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited0.69%
MEDIATEK INC.0.42%
UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI0.35%
COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.34%
L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA0.33%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.28%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.26%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.25%

Only in SPDW

UNICREDIT SPA0.43%
AIR LIQUIDE SA0.38%
CIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.37%
CPCanadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd0.24%
ATLAS COPCO AB0.23%
INVESTOR AB0.23%
VOLVO AB0.18%
GENERALI0.16%
SANDVIK AB0.16%
ARM HOLDINGS PLC0.15%

Questions people ask

Is ACWX the same as SPDW?

68.4% of their weight sits in the same 708 holdings. ACWX also reports TSM, TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED, BABA, which the other does not. SPDW also reports UNICREDIT SPA, AIR LIQUIDE SA, CIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between ACWX and SPDW measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of ACWX and 99% of SPDW, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SPDW or ACWX?

ACWX reports 1,685 stock positions and SPDW reports 2,285. 28.9% of ACWX's weight sits in names SPDW does not hold, and 17.6% of SPDW's weight in names ACWX does not hold. The ten largest positions are 16.2% of ACWX and 14.5% of SPDW.

How do ACWX and SPDW differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: ACWX has 4.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

SPDW against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.