ACWX vs VXUS overlap - what they share and where they differ

ACWX and VXUS share 76.9% of their weight across 1,461 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

ACWX and VXUS

76.9%

1,461 shared positions

ACWX

iShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 1,685 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 16.2%·Holdings of ACWX

VXUS

VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 8,029 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 13.3%·Holdings of VXUS

Reported positions cover ACWX 98%, VXUS 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VXUS vs ACWX side by side

ACWXiShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETF

1,685

stock positions reported to the SEC

7.3% of its weight is in 224 names VXUS does not hold

VXUSVANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUND

8,029

stock positions reported to the SEC

20.6% of its weight is in 6,568 names ACWX does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

ACWX
VXUS
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
12.5%
11.0%
Financial Services
8.8%
7.6%
Energy
3.7%
3.0%
Healthcare
3.2%
2.8%
Basic Materials
2.7%
2.6%

The widest gap is Technology: ACWX has 1.5 points more of it.

The figures side by side

ACWXVXUS
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported1,6858,029
Weight of the ten largest16.2%13.3%
Largest positionTSM 4.9%TSM 4.1%
Held alone224 positions, 7.3%6,568 positions, 20.6%
Covered by stock positions98%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn ACWXIn VXUSCounted
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited4.93%4.10%4.10%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.2.48%1.83%1.83%
ASMLASML Holding N.V.1.73%1.45%1.45%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.1.70%1.43%1.43%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED1.02%0.87%0.87%
HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC0.98%0.83%0.83%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation0.89%0.77%0.77%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.87%0.73%0.73%
RYROYAL BANK OF CANADA0.79%0.67%0.67%
NVSNovartis AG0.77%0.66%0.66%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in ACWX

UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI0.35%
COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.34%
L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA0.33%
ATLAS COPCO AKTIEBOLAG0.22%
CANADIEN PACIFIQUE KANSAS CITY LIMITEE0.21%
INVESTOR AKTIEBOLAG0.20%
PBRPetroleo Brasileiro S.A. (Petrobras)0.20%
SPOTSPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY S.A.0.20%
AKTIEBOLAGET VOLVO0.16%
AL RAJHI BANKING AND INVESTMENT CORPORATION SJSC0.13%

Only in VXUS

UNICREDIT SPA0.32%
CIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.29%
AIR LIQUIDE SA0.28%
INVESTOR AB0.22%
ATLAS COPCO AB0.19%
CPCanadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd0.18%
PDDPDD Holdings Inc0.16%
VOLVO AB0.15%
VANGUARD FTSE EMERGING MARKETS ETF0.12%
AL RAJHI BANK0.11%

Questions people ask

Is ACWX the same as VXUS?

76.9% of their weight sits in the same 1,461 holdings. ACWX also reports UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI, COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA, L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA, which the other does not. VXUS also reports UNICREDIT SPA, CIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA, AIR LIQUIDE SA, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between ACWX and VXUS measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of ACWX and 98% of VXUS, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VXUS or ACWX?

ACWX reports 1,685 stock positions and VXUS reports 8,029. 7.3% of ACWX's weight sits in names VXUS does not hold, and 20.6% of VXUS's weight in names ACWX does not hold. The ten largest positions are 16.2% of ACWX and 13.3% of VXUS.

How do ACWX and VXUS differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: ACWX has 1.5 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

VXUS against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.