AVDE vs DFAI overlap - what they share and where they differ

AVDE and DFAI share 64.1% of their weight across 2,225 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

AVDE and DFAI

64.1%

2,225 shared positions

AVDE

Avantis International Equity ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 2,973 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 8.4%·Holdings of AVDE

DFAI

Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF

Reported positions cover 96% of the fund, 3,269 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 9.2%·Holdings of DFAI

Reported positions cover AVDE 99%, DFAI 96% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

DFAI vs AVDE side by side

AVDEAvantis International Equity ETF

2,973

stock positions reported to the SEC

10.4% of its weight is in 748 names DFAI does not hold

DFAIDimensional International Core Equity Market ETF

3,269

stock positions reported to the SEC

9.0% of its weight is in 1,044 names AVDE does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

AVDE
DFAI
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
8.0%
9.1%
Energy
4.4%
4.9%
Technology
4.7%
3.3%
Basic Materials
4.2%
3.2%
Healthcare
2.5%
3.0%

The widest gap is Technology: AVDE has 1.4 points more of it.

The figures side by side

AVDEDFAI
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported2,9733,269
Weight of the ten largest8.4%9.2%
Largest positionASML 1.3%HSBC 1.2%
Held alone748 positions, 10.4%1,044 positions, 9.0%
Covered by stock positions99%96%

Holdings they share

StockIn AVDEIn DFAICounted
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.98%1.08%0.98%
NODKNilorngruppen AB0.99%0.83%0.83%
SHELShell PLC0.83%1.01%0.83%
SUGPSUNWELS Co Ltd1.21%0.83%0.83%
HSBCHS Holdings Co Ltd0.81%1.16%0.81%
BPbpost SA0.65%0.60%0.60%
BHPBHP Group Ltd0.59%0.59%0.59%
MUFGMitsubishi Corp0.52%0.98%0.52%
ALLIANZ SE0.50%0.59%0.50%
AZNAstraZeneca PLC0.48%0.81%0.48%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in AVDE

SOFTBANK GROUP CORP0.47%
UNICREDIT SPA0.32%
CIE DE SAINT-GOBAIN SA0.29%
CIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.25%
AIR LIQUIDE SA0.24%
VODVodafone Group PLC0.23%
AERAerCap Holdings NV0.21%
CIE GENERALE DES ETABLISSEMENTS MICHELIN SCA0.21%
IXORIX Corp0.19%
ATLAS COPCO AB0.15%

Only in DFAI

UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI0.47%
L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA0.36%
COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.35%
BTIBRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO P.L.C.0.34%
AKTIEBOLAGET VOLVO0.27%
ATLAS COPCO AKTIEBOLAG0.23%
COMPAGNIE DE SAINT-GOBAIN SA0.23%
CANADIEN PACIFIQUE KANSAS CITY LIMITEE0.20%
PUKPRUDENTIAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.18%
KIOXIA HOLDINGS CORPORATION0.16%

Questions people ask

Is AVDE the same as DFAI?

64.1% of their weight sits in the same 2,225 holdings. AVDE also reports SOFTBANK GROUP CORP, UNICREDIT SPA, CIE DE SAINT-GOBAIN SA, which the other does not. DFAI also reports UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI, L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA, COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between AVDE and DFAI measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 99% of AVDE and 96% of DFAI, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, DFAI or AVDE?

AVDE reports 2,973 stock positions and DFAI reports 3,269. 10.4% of AVDE's weight sits in names DFAI does not hold, and 9.0% of DFAI's weight in names AVDE does not hold. The ten largest positions are 8.4% of AVDE and 9.2% of DFAI.

How do AVDE and DFAI differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: AVDE has 1.4 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.