AVDE vs DFIC overlap - what they share and where they differ

AVDE and DFIC share 61.8% of their weight across 2,252 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

AVDE and DFIC

61.8%

2,252 shared positions

AVDE

Avantis International Equity ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 2,973 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 8.4%·Holdings of AVDE

DFIC

Dimensional International Core Equity 2 ETF

Reported positions cover 93% of the fund, 3,653 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 7.1%·Holdings of DFIC

Reported positions cover AVDE 99%, DFIC 93% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

DFIC vs AVDE side by side

AVDEAvantis International Equity ETF

2,973

stock positions reported to the SEC

11.4% of its weight is in 721 names DFIC does not hold

DFICDimensional International Core Equity 2 ETF

3,653

stock positions reported to the SEC

10.8% of its weight is in 1,401 names AVDE does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

AVDE
DFIC
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
8.0%
6.1%
Technology
4.7%
2.4%
Energy
4.4%
3.4%
Basic Materials
4.2%
3.3%
Healthcare
2.5%
0.0%
Consumer Cyclical
0.0%
1.7%

The widest gap is Healthcare: AVDE has 2.5 points more of it.

The figures side by side

AVDEDFIC
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported2,9733,653
Weight of the ten largest8.4%7.1%
Largest positionASML 1.3%NODK 1.3%
Held alone721 positions, 11.4%1,401 positions, 10.8%
Covered by stock positions99%93%

Holdings they share

StockIn AVDEIn DFICCounted
SUGPSUNWELS Co Ltd1.21%1.04%1.04%
NODKNilorngruppen AB0.99%1.27%0.99%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.98%0.65%0.65%
RIORio Tinto Ltd0.52%0.51%0.51%
ALLIANZ SE0.50%0.48%0.48%
MUFGMitsubishi Corp0.52%0.48%0.48%
TMToyota Motor Corp0.46%0.46%0.46%
TTETotalEnergies SE0.46%0.74%0.46%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC0.44%0.45%0.44%
BHPBHP Group Ltd0.59%0.42%0.42%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in AVDE

SHELShell PLC0.83%
SOFTBANK GROUP CORP0.47%
UNICREDIT SPA0.32%
CIE DE SAINT-GOBAIN SA0.29%
CIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.25%
AIR LIQUIDE SA0.24%
VODVodafone Group PLC0.23%
AERAerCap Holdings NV0.21%
CIE GENERALE DES ETABLISSEMENTS MICHELIN SCA0.21%
IXORIX Corp0.19%

Only in DFIC

UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI0.40%
COMPAGNIE DE SAINT-GOBAIN SA0.27%
AKTIEBOLAGET VOLVO0.26%
KBC GROEP NV0.24%
AIB GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.21%
BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI0.18%
BTIBRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO P.L.C.0.18%
L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA0.18%
COMPAGNIE GENERALE DES ETABLISSEMENTS MICHELIN SCA0.17%
COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.16%

Questions people ask

Is AVDE the same as DFIC?

61.8% of their weight sits in the same 2,252 holdings. AVDE also reports SHEL, SOFTBANK GROUP CORP, UNICREDIT SPA, which the other does not. DFIC also reports UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI, COMPAGNIE DE SAINT-GOBAIN SA, AKTIEBOLAGET VOLVO, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between AVDE and DFIC measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 99% of AVDE and 93% of DFIC, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, DFIC or AVDE?

AVDE reports 2,973 stock positions and DFIC reports 3,653. 11.4% of AVDE's weight sits in names DFIC does not hold, and 10.8% of DFIC's weight in names AVDE does not hold. The ten largest positions are 8.4% of AVDE and 7.1% of DFIC.

How do AVDE and DFIC differ by sector?

The widest gap is Healthcare: AVDE has 2.5 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.