CGGR vs IWF overlap - what they share and where they differ

CGGR and IWF share 46.5% of their weight across 47 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

CGGR and IWF

46.5%

47 shared positions

CGGR

Capital Group Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 88 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 46.2%·Holdings of CGGR

IWF

iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 365 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 57.1%·Holdings of IWF

Reported positions cover CGGR 100%, IWF 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IWF vs CGGR side by side

CGGRCapital Group Growth ETF

88

stock positions reported to the SEC

26.9% of its weight is in 41 names IWF does not hold

IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF

365

stock positions reported to the SEC

31.8% of its weight is in 318 names CGGR does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

CGGR
IWF
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
52.3%
68.5%
Consumer Cyclical
13.1%
8.4%
Healthcare
9.2%
6.2%
Industrials
7.4%
7.0%
Financial Services
5.7%
4.3%

The widest gap is Technology: IWF has 16.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

CGGRIWF
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported88365
Weight of the ten largest46.2%57.1%
Largest positionMETA 7.1%NVDA 13.8%
Held alone41 positions, 26.9%318 positions, 31.8%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn CGGRIn IWFCounted
GOOGLAlphabet Inc6.42%11.15%6.42%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.40%5.21%5.21%
NVDANVIDIA Corp5.16%13.83%5.16%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.37%4.11%4.11%
MUMicron Technology Inc4.86%3.86%3.86%
TSLATesla Inc5.85%3.64%3.64%
METAMeta Platforms Inc7.09%3.00%3.00%
LLYEli Lilly & Co1.81%2.84%1.81%
AAPLApple Inc1.79%6.72%1.79%
VVisa Inc2.34%1.68%1.68%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in CGGR

CAPITAL GROUP CENTRAL CASH FUND1.98%
SHOPShopify Inc1.63%
SKHYSK hynix Inc1.63%
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Inc1.56%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd1.48%
INTCIntel Corp1.19%
MSTRStrategy Inc1.03%
CRMSalesforce Inc0.89%
ASMLASML Holding NV0.83%
PFGCPerformance Food Group Co0.83%

Only in IWF

AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC.2.80%
AMATAPPLIED MATERIALS, INC.1.70%
LRCXLAM RESEARCH CORPORATION1.60%
SNDKSANDISK CORPORATION0.98%
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC.0.81%
TXNTEXAS INSTRUMENTS INCORPORATED0.80%
HDTHE HOME DEPOT, INC.0.77%
MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY, INC.0.77%
PLTRPALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC.0.77%
ORCLORACLE CORPORATION0.74%

Questions people ask

Is CGGR the same as IWF?

46.5% of their weight sits in the same 47 holdings. CGGR also reports CAPITAL GROUP CENTRAL CASH FUND, SHOP, SKHY, which the other does not. IWF also reports AMD, AMAT, LRCX, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between CGGR and IWF measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of CGGR and 100% of IWF, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IWF or CGGR?

CGGR reports 88 stock positions and IWF reports 365. 26.9% of CGGR's weight sits in names IWF does not hold, and 31.8% of IWF's weight in names CGGR does not hold. The ten largest positions are 46.2% of CGGR and 57.1% of IWF.

How do CGGR and IWF differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IWF has 16.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

IWF against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.