DFAC vs ITOT overlap - what they share and where they differ

DFAC and ITOT share 72.1% of their weight across 1,923 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DFAC and ITOT

72.1%

1,923 shared positions

DFAC

Dimensional U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 2,313 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 26.9%·Holdings of DFAC

ITOT

iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 2,426 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 33.4%·Holdings of ITOT

Reported positions cover DFAC 100%, ITOT 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

ITOT vs DFAC side by side

DFACDimensional U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF

2,313

stock positions reported to the SEC

1.6% of its weight is in 390 names ITOT does not hold

ITOTiShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF

2,426

stock positions reported to the SEC

4.2% of its weight is in 503 names DFAC does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DFAC
ITOT
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
32.7%
43.0%
Financial Services
14.4%
11.5%
Consumer Cyclical
11.3%
9.8%
Healthcare
11.3%
10.4%
Industrials
9.5%
7.9%

The widest gap is Technology: ITOT has 10.4 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DFACITOT
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported2,3132,426
Weight of the ten largest26.9%33.4%
Largest positionNVDA 5.3%NVDA 6.6%
Held alone390 positions, 1.6%503 positions, 4.2%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn DFACIn ITOTCounted
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION5.27%6.63%5.27%
AAPLAPPLE INC.5.12%5.81%5.12%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPORATION4.41%3.79%3.79%
AMZNAMAZON.COM, INC.3.14%3.19%3.14%
GOOGLALPHABET INC.2.78%5.15%2.78%
METAMETA PLATFORMS, INC.1.73%1.69%1.69%
AVGOBROADCOM INC.1.18%2.45%1.18%
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & CO.1.09%1.20%1.09%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC.1.09%1.78%1.09%
LLYELI LILLY AND COMPANY1.05%1.30%1.05%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DFAC

SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.20%
AON PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.17%
JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.15%
J. B. HUNT TRANSPORT SERVICES, INC.0.10%
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP - FORMULA ONE GROUP0.07%
NVENT ELECTRIC PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.07%
STERIS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.07%
ZIONZIONS BANCORPORATION, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION0.05%
PENTAIR PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.04%
ICLRICON PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.03%

Only in ITOT

STXSeagate Technology Holdings plc0.30%
WELLWelltower, Inc.0.22%
PLDPrologis, Inc.0.17%
EQIXEquinix, Inc.0.14%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies Corp.0.14%
JCIJohnson Controls International plc0.12%
ACNAccenture plc0.10%
AMTAmerican Tower Corp.0.10%
AONAon plc0.10%
SPGSimon Property Group, Inc.0.10%

Questions people ask

Is DFAC the same as ITOT?

72.1% of their weight sits in the same 1,923 holdings. DFAC also reports SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, AON PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, which the other does not. ITOT also reports STX, WELL, PLD, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DFAC and ITOT measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of DFAC and 100% of ITOT, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, ITOT or DFAC?

DFAC reports 2,313 stock positions and ITOT reports 2,426. 1.6% of DFAC's weight sits in names ITOT does not hold, and 4.2% of ITOT's weight in names DFAC does not hold. The ten largest positions are 26.9% of DFAC and 33.4% of ITOT.

How do DFAC and ITOT differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: ITOT has 10.4 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

ITOT against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.