DFAC vs IWV overlap - what they share and where they differ

DFAC and IWV share 72.0% of their weight across 2,009 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DFAC and IWV

72.0%

2,009 shared positions

DFAC

Dimensional U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 2,313 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 26.9%·Holdings of DFAC

IWV

iShares Russell 3000 ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 2,553 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 33.3%·Holdings of IWV

Reported positions cover DFAC 100%, IWV 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IWV vs DFAC side by side

DFACDimensional U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF

2,313

stock positions reported to the SEC

1.6% of its weight is in 304 names IWV does not hold

IWViShares Russell 3000 ETF

2,553

stock positions reported to the SEC

4.3% of its weight is in 544 names DFAC does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DFAC
IWV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
32.7%
42.4%
Financial Services
14.4%
11.7%
Consumer Cyclical
11.3%
9.9%
Healthcare
11.3%
10.5%
Industrials
9.5%
8.0%

The widest gap is Technology: IWV has 9.7 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DFACIWV
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported2,3132,553
Weight of the ten largest26.9%33.3%
Largest positionNVDA 5.3%NVDA 6.4%
Held alone304 positions, 1.6%544 positions, 4.3%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn DFACIn IWVCounted
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION5.27%6.43%5.27%
AAPLAPPLE INC.5.12%5.76%5.12%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPORATION4.41%3.82%3.82%
AMZNAMAZON.COM, INC.3.14%3.19%3.14%
GOOGLALPHABET INC.2.78%5.18%2.78%
METAMETA PLATFORMS, INC.1.73%1.71%1.71%
AVGOBROADCOM INC.1.18%2.42%1.18%
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & CO.1.09%1.21%1.09%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC.1.09%1.79%1.09%
LLYELI LILLY AND COMPANY1.05%1.32%1.05%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DFAC

SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.20%
AON PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.17%
JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.15%
NXPINXP Semiconductors N.V.0.13%
TELTE CONNECTIVITY PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.11%
J. B. HUNT TRANSPORT SERVICES, INC.0.10%
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP - FORMULA ONE GROUP0.07%
NVENT ELECTRIC PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.07%
STERIS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.07%
ZIONZIONS BANCORPORATION, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION0.05%

Only in IWV

WELLWELLTOWER INC0.22%
PLDPROLOGIS INC0.17%
EQIXEQUINIX INC0.14%
JCIJOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PLC0.12%
SPCXSPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP0.12%
AMTAMERICAN TOWER CORP0.11%
ACNACCENTURE PLC0.10%
AONAON PLC0.10%
SPGSIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC0.10%
DLRDIGITAL REALTY TRUST INC0.09%

Questions people ask

Is DFAC the same as IWV?

72.0% of their weight sits in the same 2,009 holdings. DFAC also reports SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, AON PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, which the other does not. IWV also reports WELL, PLD, EQIX, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DFAC and IWV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of DFAC and 100% of IWV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IWV or DFAC?

DFAC reports 2,313 stock positions and IWV reports 2,553. 1.6% of DFAC's weight sits in names IWV does not hold, and 4.3% of IWV's weight in names DFAC does not hold. The ten largest positions are 26.9% of DFAC and 33.3% of IWV.

How do DFAC and IWV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IWV has 9.7 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

IWV against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.