DFUS vs IWB overlap - what they share and where they differ

DFUS and IWB share 91.4% of their weight across 891 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DFUS and IWB

91.4%

891 shared positions

DFUS

Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 2,147 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 36.0%·Holdings of DFUS

IWB

iShares Russell 1000 ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 1,011 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 34.8%·Holdings of IWB

Reported positions cover DFUS 100%, IWB 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IWB vs DFUS side by side

DFUSDimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF

2,147

stock positions reported to the SEC

3.7% of its weight is in 1,256 names IWB does not hold

IWBiShares Russell 1000 ETF

1,011

stock positions reported to the SEC

3.0% of its weight is in 120 names DFUS does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DFUS
IWB
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
42.7%
43.8%
Financial Services
12.8%
11.5%
Consumer Cyclical
10.3%
9.9%
Healthcare
9.5%
9.1%
Industrials
8.1%
8.2%

The widest gap is Financial Services: DFUS has 1.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DFUSIWB
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported2,1471,011
Weight of the ten largest36.0%34.8%
Largest positionNVDA 6.8%NVDA 6.7%
Held alone1,256 positions, 3.7%120 positions, 3.0%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn DFUSIn IWBCounted
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION6.75%6.72%6.72%
AAPLAPPLE INC.6.45%6.03%6.03%
GOOGLALPHABET INC.5.48%5.42%5.42%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPORATION4.99%3.99%3.99%
AMZNAMAZON.COM, INC.3.83%3.33%3.33%
AVGOBROADCOM INC.2.63%2.53%2.53%
METAMETA PLATFORMS, INC.1.77%1.78%1.77%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC.1.35%1.87%1.35%
BRK.ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.1.38%1.34%1.34%
LLYELI LILLY AND COMPANY1.33%1.38%1.33%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DFUS

SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.28%
NXPINXP Semiconductors N.V.0.09%
TELTE CONNECTIVITY PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.09%
ICLRICON PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.02%
MOG.AMOOG INC.0.02%
UMBFUMB FINANCIAL CORPORATION0.02%
AAPADVANCE AUTO PARTS, INC.0.01%
ABCBAMERIS BANCORP0.01%
ABGASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP, INC.0.01%
ACAARCOSA, INC.0.01%

Only in IWB

WELLWELLTOWER INC.0.23%
PLDPROLOGIS, INC.0.18%
EQIXEQUINIX, INC.0.15%
SPCXSPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP.0.13%
AMTAMERICAN TOWER CORPORATION0.11%
SPGSIMON PROPERTY GROUP, INC.0.10%
DLRDIGITAL REALTY TRUST, INC.0.09%
OREALTY INCOME CORPORATION0.08%
ELECTRONIC ARTS INCELECTRONIC ARTS INC.0.07%
NUNu Holdings Ltd.0.07%

Questions people ask

Is DFUS the same as IWB?

91.4% of their weight sits in the same 891 holdings. DFUS also reports SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, NXPI, TEL, which the other does not. IWB also reports WELL, PLD, EQIX, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DFUS and IWB measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of DFUS and 100% of IWB, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IWB or DFUS?

DFUS reports 2,147 stock positions and IWB reports 1,011. 3.7% of DFUS's weight sits in names IWB does not hold, and 3.0% of IWB's weight in names DFUS does not hold. The ten largest positions are 36.0% of DFUS and 34.8% of IWB.

How do DFUS and IWB differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: DFUS has 1.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

DFUS against other funds in the table

IWB against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.