DGRO vs XLV overlap - what they share and where they differ

DGRO and XLV share 17.6% of their weight across 26 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DGRO and XLV

17.6%

26 shared positions

DGRO

iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 386 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 27.2%·Holdings of DGRO

XLV

State Street(R) Health Care Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 59 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 61.6%·Holdings of XLV

Reported positions cover DGRO 100%, XLV 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

XLV vs DGRO side by side

DGROiShares Core Dividend Growth ETF

386

stock positions reported to the SEC

82.1% of its weight is in 360 names XLV does not hold

XLVState Street(R) Health Care Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF

59

stock positions reported to the SEC

23.1% of its weight is in 33 names DGRO does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DGRO
XLV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Healthcare
17.8%
99.7%
Financial Services
20.8%
0.0%
Technology
17.0%
0.0%
Consumer Defensive
12.1%
0.0%
Industrials
9.2%
0.0%

The widest gap is Healthcare: XLV has 81.9 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DGROXLV
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported38659
Weight of the ten largest27.2%61.6%
Largest positionMSFT 3.2%LLY 16.5%
Held alone360 positions, 82.1%33 positions, 23.1%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn DGROIn XLVCounted
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON3.07%10.64%3.07%
ABBVABBVIE INC2.96%7.74%2.96%
MRKMERCK & COMPANY INC1.91%5.52%1.91%
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC1.76%6.57%1.76%
AMGNAMGEN INC1.30%3.40%1.30%
LLYELI LILLY & COMPANY1.19%16.51%1.19%
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIES1.10%2.75%1.10%
GILDGILEAD SCIENCES INC0.89%2.73%0.89%
MDTMEDTRONIC PLC0.83%1.75%0.83%
CICIGNA GROUP (THE)0.33%1.27%0.33%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DGRO

MSFTMICROSOFT CORP3.24%
JPMJP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY3.16%
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP2.87%
AAPLAPPLE INC2.86%
AVGOBROADCOM INC2.55%
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY (THE)2.17%
HDHOME DEPOT INC (THE)2.14%
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC2.13%
KOCOCA-COLA COMPANY (THE)1.96%
BACBANK OF AMERICA CORP1.83%

Only in XLV

ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc2.45%
PFEPfizer Inc2.39%
CVSCVS Health Corp2.30%
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Inc2.19%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co2.05%
BSXBoston Scientific Corp1.10%
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc1.08%
EWEdwards Lifesciences Corp0.91%
IDXXIDEXX Laboratories Inc0.72%
WATWaters Corp0.64%

Questions people ask

Is DGRO the same as XLV?

17.6% of their weight sits in the same 26 holdings. DGRO also reports MSFT, JPM, XOM, which the other does not. XLV also reports ISRG, PFE, CVS, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DGRO and XLV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of DGRO and 100% of XLV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, XLV or DGRO?

DGRO reports 386 stock positions and XLV reports 59. 82.1% of DGRO's weight sits in names XLV does not hold, and 23.1% of XLV's weight in names DGRO does not hold. The ten largest positions are 27.2% of DGRO and 61.6% of XLV.

How do DGRO and XLV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Healthcare: XLV has 81.9 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

XLV against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.