DGRW vs IVV overlap - what they share and where they differ

DGRW and IVV share 50.6% of their weight across 140 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DGRW and IVV

50.6%

140 shared positions

DGRW

WisdomTree U.S. Quality Dividend Growth Fund

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 196 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 38.4%·Holdings of DGRW

IVV

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 500 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 37.8%·Holdings of IVV

Reported positions cover DGRW 100%, IVV 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IVV vs DGRW side by side

DGRWWisdomTree U.S. Quality Dividend Growth Fund

196

stock positions reported to the SEC

3.3% of its weight is in 56 names IVV does not hold

IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF

500

stock positions reported to the SEC

43.4% of its weight is in 360 names DGRW does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DGRW
IVV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
40.3%
46.2%
Healthcare
12.8%
8.9%
Financial Services
8.3%
11.4%
Industrials
10.1%
7.6%
Consumer Cyclical
9.1%
9.7%

The widest gap is Technology: IVV has 6.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DGRWIVV
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported196500
Weight of the ten largest38.4%37.8%
Largest positionNVDA 7.9%NVDA 7.5%
Held alone56 positions, 3.3%360 positions, 43.4%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn DGRWIn IVVCounted
NVDANVIDIA CORP7.94%7.51%7.51%
GOOGLALPHABET INC4.62%5.83%4.62%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP5.74%4.29%4.29%
AAPLAPPLE INC3.86%6.58%3.86%
AVGOBROADCOM INC2.34%2.77%2.34%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC2.97%1.92%1.92%
LLYELI LILLY & COMPANY1.53%1.47%1.47%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON2.34%0.95%0.95%
AMATAPPLIED MATERIALS INC1.71%0.89%0.89%
VVISA INC1.41%0.88%0.88%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DGRW

FERGFERGUSON ENTERPRISES INC0.28%
FCNCAFIRST CITIZENS BANCSHARES INC0.19%
RSRELIANCE INC0.15%
TOLTOLL BROTHERS INC0.13%
WCCWESCO INTERNATIONAL INC0.13%
ARMKARAMARK0.12%
CSLCARLISLE COMPANIES INC0.12%
DKSDICKS SPORTING GOODS INC0.11%
MLIMUELLER INDUSTRIES INC0.11%
DCIDONALDSON COMPANY INC0.09%

Only in IVV

AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.3.61%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.02%
TSLATesla, Inc.1.83%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.1.47%
BRK.ABerkshire Hathaway, Inc.1.42%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.1.36%
INTCIntel Corp.1.02%
SNDKSandisk Corp.0.52%
GEVGE Vernova, Inc.0.49%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.0.47%

Questions people ask

Is DGRW the same as IVV?

50.6% of their weight sits in the same 140 holdings. DGRW also reports FERG, FCNCA, RS, which the other does not. IVV also reports AMZN, MU, TSLA, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DGRW and IVV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of DGRW and 100% of IVV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IVV or DGRW?

DGRW reports 196 stock positions and IVV reports 500. 3.3% of DGRW's weight sits in names IVV does not hold, and 43.4% of IVV's weight in names DGRW does not hold. The ten largest positions are 38.4% of DGRW and 37.8% of IVV.

How do DGRW and IVV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IVV has 6.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

IVV against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.