EFA vs SPDW overlap - what they share and where they differ

EFA and SPDW share 63.3% of their weight across 555 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EFA and SPDW

63.3%

555 shared positions

EFA

iShares MSCI EAFE ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 628 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 14.4%·Holdings of EFA

SPDW

State Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 2,285 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 14.5%·Holdings of SPDW

Reported positions cover EFA 98%, SPDW 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SPDW vs EFA side by side

EFAiShares MSCI EAFE ETF

628

stock positions reported to the SEC

6.9% of its weight is in 73 names SPDW does not hold

SPDWState Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF

2,285

stock positions reported to the SEC

35.0% of its weight is in 1,730 names EFA does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EFA
SPDW
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
8.3%
8.8%
Technology
6.1%
8.3%
Healthcare
5.1%
3.9%
Energy
3.7%
3.6%
Basic Materials
0.0%
3.0%
Consumer Cyclical
2.2%
0.0%

The widest gap is Basic Materials: SPDW has 3.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EFASPDW
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported6282,285
Weight of the ten largest14.4%14.5%
Largest positionASML 2.9%SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. 3.1%
Held alone73 positions, 6.9%1,730 positions, 35.0%
Covered by stock positions98%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn EFAIn SPDWCounted
ASMLASML Holding N.V.2.90%2.28%2.28%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation1.49%1.04%1.04%
HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC1.66%0.97%0.97%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.45%0.90%0.90%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC1.17%0.87%0.87%
NVSNovartis AG1.30%0.86%0.86%
NESTLE S.A.1.17%0.80%0.80%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT1.10%0.70%0.70%
NODKNISSAN MOTOR CO., LTD.0.68%0.77%0.68%
SHELSHELL PLC1.17%0.68%0.68%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EFA

COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.58%
UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI0.58%
L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA0.57%
ATLAS COPCO AKTIEBOLAG0.36%
INVESTOR AKTIEBOLAG0.34%
AKTIEBOLAGET VOLVO0.27%
ASSICURAZIONI GENERALI SOCIETA PER AZIONI0.19%
COMPAGNIE DE SAINT-GOBAIN SA0.19%
SANDVIK AKTIEBOLAG0.18%
NBISNebius Group N.V.0.17%

Only in SPDW

SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.Samsung Electronics Co Ltd3.13%
SKHYSK hynix Inc2.79%
RYRoyal Bank of Canada0.86%
TDToronto-Dominion Bank/The0.60%
UNICREDIT SPA0.43%
SHOPShopify Inc0.42%
AIR LIQUIDE SA0.38%
BMOBank of Montreal0.38%
CIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.37%
ENBEnbridge Inc0.35%

Questions people ask

Is EFA the same as SPDW?

63.3% of their weight sits in the same 555 holdings. EFA also reports COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA, UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI, L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA, which the other does not. SPDW also reports SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, RY, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EFA and SPDW measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of EFA and 99% of SPDW, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SPDW or EFA?

EFA reports 628 stock positions and SPDW reports 2,285. 6.9% of EFA's weight sits in names SPDW does not hold, and 35.0% of SPDW's weight in names EFA does not hold. The ten largest positions are 14.4% of EFA and 14.5% of SPDW.

How do EFA and SPDW differ by sector?

The widest gap is Basic Materials: SPDW has 3.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

SPDW against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.