EFV vs VYMI overlap - what they share and where they differ

EFV and VYMI share 48.9% of their weight across 243 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EFV and VYMI

48.9%

243 shared positions

EFV

iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 374 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 20.4%·Holdings of EFV

VYMI

VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL HIGH DIVIDEND YIELD INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 1,434 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 13.9%·Holdings of VYMI

Reported positions cover EFV 99%, VYMI 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VYMI vs EFV side by side

EFViShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF

374

stock positions reported to the SEC

20.5% of its weight is in 131 names VYMI does not hold

VYMIVANGUARD INTERNATIONAL HIGH DIVIDEND YIELD INDEX FUND

1,434

stock positions reported to the SEC

48.5% of its weight is in 1,191 names EFV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EFV
VYMI
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
13.9%
14.4%
Energy
6.7%
6.4%
Healthcare
3.4%
3.7%
Consumer Defensive
3.4%
2.0%
Basic Materials
3.3%
3.0%

The widest gap is Consumer Defensive: EFV has 1.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EFVVYMI
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported3741,434
Weight of the ten largest20.4%13.9%
Largest positionHSBC 3.2%HSBC 1.9%
Held alone131 positions, 20.5%1,191 positions, 48.5%
Covered by stock positions99%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn EFVIn VYMICounted
HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC3.22%1.91%1.91%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.84%1.67%1.67%
NVSNovartis AG1.66%1.52%1.52%
NESTLE S.A.2.29%1.35%1.35%
SHELSHELL PLC2.28%1.34%1.34%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation2.92%1.27%1.27%
BHPBHP GROUP LIMITED1.24%1.12%1.12%
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.1.18%1.08%1.08%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION1.60%1.06%1.06%
ALLIANZ SE1.68%1.00%1.00%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EFV

SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT1.41%
UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI1.14%
LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUITTON SE0.79%
SOFTBANK GROUP CORPSoftBank Group Corp.0.67%
MITSUI & CO., LTD.0.64%
PANASONIC HOLDINGS CORPPanasonic Holdings Corporation0.55%
BAYER AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT0.49%
MURATA MANUFACTURING CO., LTD.0.43%
MARUBENI CORPORATION0.41%
HLNHALEON PLC0.39%

Only in VYMI

RYRoyal Bank of Canada1.53%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA1.09%
TDToronto-Dominion Bank/The1.05%
UBS GROUP AG0.86%
MEDIATEK INC.MediaTek Inc0.81%
NVONovo Nordisk A/S0.79%
UNICREDIT SPA0.75%
BMOBank of Montreal0.66%
ENBEnbridge Inc0.62%
CMCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce0.57%

Questions people ask

Is EFV the same as VYMI?

48.9% of their weight sits in the same 243 holdings. EFV also reports SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT, UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI, LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUITTON SE, which the other does not. VYMI also reports RY, COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA, TD, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EFV and VYMI measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 99% of EFV and 98% of VYMI, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VYMI or EFV?

EFV reports 374 stock positions and VYMI reports 1,434. 20.5% of EFV's weight sits in names VYMI does not hold, and 48.5% of VYMI's weight in names EFV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 20.4% of EFV and 13.9% of VYMI.

How do EFV and VYMI differ by sector?

The widest gap is Consumer Defensive: EFV has 1.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.