FXI vs VWO overlap - what they share and where they differ

FXI and VWO share 15.3% of their weight across 49 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

FXI and VWO

15.3%

49 shared positions

FXI

iShares China Large-Cap ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 50 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 58.5%·Holdings of FXI

VWO

VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 4,548 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 27.5%·Holdings of VWO

Reported positions cover FXI 99%, VWO 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VWO vs FXI side by side

FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF

50

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.5% of its weight is in 1 names VWO does not hold

VWOVANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND

4,548

stock positions reported to the SEC

82.6% of its weight is in 4,499 names FXI does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

FXI
VWO
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
18.3%
22.3%
Consumer Cyclical
3.2%
2.1%
Financial Services
0.0%
2.9%
Healthcare
1.6%
0.0%
Basic Materials
0.0%
0.9%
Industrials
0.1%
0.8%

The widest gap is Technology: VWO has 4.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

FXIVWO
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported504,548
Weight of the ten largest58.5%27.5%
Largest positionBABA 9.4%TSM 15.6%
Held alone1 positions, 0.5%4,499 positions, 82.6%
Covered by stock positions99%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn FXIIn VWOCounted
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED8.93%3.31%3.31%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited9.36%2.41%2.41%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION8.85%0.92%0.92%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LIMITED6.16%0.72%0.72%
MEITUAN5.13%0.56%0.56%
XIAOMI CORPORATION5.09%0.55%0.55%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) COMPANY OF CHINA, LTD.3.85%0.47%0.47%
BANK OF CHINA LIMITED3.78%0.43%0.43%
BYD COMPANY LIMITED3.51%0.43%0.43%
NTESNETEASE, INC.3.85%0.42%0.42%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in FXI

GUOTAI HAITONG SECURITIES CO., LTD.0.46%

Only in VWO

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Co Ltd15.59%
MEDIATEK INC.MediaTek Inc1.36%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.Delta Electronics Inc0.82%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd0.81%
RSReliance Infrastructure Ltd0.81%
HDBHDFC Bank Ltd0.78%
IBNICICI Bank Ltd0.69%
SUGPSundy Land Investment Co Ltd0.61%
PDDPDD Holdings Inc0.59%
BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITEDBharti Airtel Ltd0.55%

Questions people ask

Is FXI the same as VWO?

15.3% of their weight sits in the same 49 holdings. FXI also reports GUOTAI HAITONG SECURITIES CO., LTD., which the other does not. VWO also reports TSM, MEDIATEK INC., DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC., which the other does not.

How is the overlap between FXI and VWO measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 99% of FXI and 98% of VWO, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VWO or FXI?

FXI reports 50 stock positions and VWO reports 4,548. 0.5% of FXI's weight sits in names VWO does not hold, and 82.6% of VWO's weight in names FXI does not hold. The ten largest positions are 58.5% of FXI and 27.5% of VWO.

How do FXI and VWO differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: VWO has 4.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.