IBB vs LABU overlap - what they share and where they differ

IBB and LABU share 35.5% of their weight across 121 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IBB and LABU

35.5%

121 shared positions

IBB

iShares Biotechnology ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 238 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 44.7%·Holdings of IBB

LABU

Direxion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares

Reported positions cover 67% of the fund, 147 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 9.4%·Holdings of LABU

Reported positions cover IBB 100%, LABU 67% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

LABU vs IBB side by side

IBBiShares Biotechnology ETF

238

stock positions reported to the SEC

24.7% of its weight is in 117 names LABU does not hold

LABUDirexion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares

147

stock positions reported to the SEC

8.9% of its weight is in 26 names IBB does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IBB
LABU
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Healthcare
97.3%
65.7%
Financial Services
0.5%
0.3%
Technology
0.5%
0.0%
Basic Materials
0.4%
0.0%
Industrials
0.0%
0.0%

The widest gap is Healthcare: IBB has 31.6 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IBBLABU
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported238147
Weight of the ten largest44.7%9.4%
Largest positionVRTX 8.1%APOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC 1.1%
Held alone117 positions, 24.7%26 positions, 8.9%
Covered by stock positions100%67%

Holdings they share

StockIn IBBIn LABUCounted
RVMDRevolution Medicines, Inc.2.78%0.89%0.89%
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.4.91%0.87%0.87%
NTRANatera, Inc.2.89%0.84%0.84%
ARWRArrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.0.84%0.82%0.82%
BBIOBridgebio Pharma, Inc.0.98%0.81%0.81%
MRNAModerna, Inc.1.98%0.81%0.81%
ROIVRoivant Sciences Ltd.1.43%0.81%0.81%
CYTKCytokinetics, Inc.0.79%0.79%0.79%
AMGNAmgen, Inc.7.83%0.78%0.78%
INCYIncyte Corp.1.75%0.77%0.77%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IBB

ARGXArgenx SE3.76%
ILMNIllumina, Inc.2.07%
ONCBeOne Medicines Ltd.1.77%
ASNDAscendis Pharma A/S1.29%
GMABGenmab A/S1.12%
MEDPMedpace Holdings, Inc.0.95%
TECHBio-Techne Corp.0.86%
CRLCharles River Laboratories International, Inc.0.84%
AXSMAxsome Therapeutics, Inc.0.82%
ABVXAbivax SA0.67%

Only in LABU

DNTHDIANTHUS THERAPEUTICS INC0.96%
VKTXVIKING THERAPEUTICS INC0.78%
ABBVABBVIE INC0.76%
TGTXTG THERAPEUTICS INC0.76%
CELCCELCUITY INC0.67%
SLSSELLAS LIFE SCIENCES GROUP INC0.59%
CLDXCELLDEX THERAPEUTICS INC0.53%
VRDNVIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC0.51%
IMNMIMMUNOME INC0.47%
PVLAPALVELLA THERAPEUTICS INC0.39%

Questions people ask

Is IBB the same as LABU?

35.5% of their weight sits in the same 121 holdings. IBB also reports ARGX, ILMN, ONC, which the other does not. LABU also reports DNTH, VKTX, ABBV, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IBB and LABU measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IBB and 67% of LABU, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, LABU or IBB?

IBB reports 238 stock positions and LABU reports 147. 24.7% of IBB's weight sits in names LABU does not hold, and 8.9% of LABU's weight in names IBB does not hold. The ten largest positions are 44.7% of IBB and 9.4% of LABU.

How do IBB and LABU differ by sector?

The widest gap is Healthcare: IBB has 31.6 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.