IDEV vs SPDW overlap - what they share and where they differ

IDEV and SPDW share 77.7% of their weight across 1,544 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IDEV and SPDW

77.7%

1,544 shared positions

IDEV

iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 2,125 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 11.1%·Holdings of IDEV

SPDW

State Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 2,285 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 14.5%·Holdings of SPDW

Reported positions cover IDEV 98%, SPDW 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SPDW vs IDEV side by side

IDEViShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF

2,125

stock positions reported to the SEC

8.8% of its weight is in 581 names SPDW does not hold

SPDWState Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF

2,285

stock positions reported to the SEC

17.7% of its weight is in 741 names IDEV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IDEV
SPDW
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
9.9%
8.8%
Technology
5.9%
8.3%
Energy
4.4%
3.6%
Healthcare
4.0%
3.9%
Basic Materials
3.4%
3.0%

The widest gap is Technology: SPDW has 2.4 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IDEVSPDW
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported2,1252,285
Weight of the ten largest11.1%14.5%
Largest positionASML 2.2%SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. 3.1%
Held alone581 positions, 8.8%741 positions, 17.7%
Covered by stock positions98%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn IDEVIn SPDWCounted
ASMLASML Holding N.V.2.19%2.28%2.19%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation1.14%1.04%1.04%
HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC1.24%0.97%0.97%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.10%0.90%0.90%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC0.88%0.87%0.87%
NVSNovartis AG0.98%0.86%0.86%
RYROYAL BANK OF CANADA1.00%0.86%0.86%
NESTLE S.A.0.88%0.80%0.80%
NODKNICHIHA CORPORATION0.84%0.77%0.77%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT0.83%0.70%0.70%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IDEV

UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI0.44%
COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.43%
L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA0.43%
ATLAS COPCO AKTIEBOLAG0.28%
CANADIEN PACIFIQUE KANSAS CITY LIMITEE0.27%
INVESTOR AKTIEBOLAG0.26%
AKTIEBOLAGET VOLVO0.20%
CONSTELLATION SOFTWARE INC.0.15%
ASSICURAZIONI GENERALI SOCIETA PER AZIONI0.14%
COMPAGNIE DE SAINT-GOBAIN SA0.14%

Only in SPDW

SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.Samsung Electronics Co Ltd3.13%
SKHYSK hynix Inc2.79%
UNICREDIT SPA0.43%
AIR LIQUIDE SA0.38%
CIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.37%
SK SQUARE CO., LTD.SK Square Co Ltd0.29%
CPCanadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd0.24%
ATLAS COPCO AB0.23%
INVESTOR AB0.23%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS CO.,LTDSamsung Electro-Mechanics Co Ltd0.23%

Questions people ask

Is IDEV the same as SPDW?

77.7% of their weight sits in the same 1,544 holdings. IDEV also reports UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI, COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA, L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA, which the other does not. SPDW also reports SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, UNICREDIT SPA, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IDEV and SPDW measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of IDEV and 99% of SPDW, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SPDW or IDEV?

IDEV reports 2,125 stock positions and SPDW reports 2,285. 8.8% of IDEV's weight sits in names SPDW does not hold, and 17.7% of SPDW's weight in names IDEV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 11.1% of IDEV and 14.5% of SPDW.

How do IDEV and SPDW differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: SPDW has 2.4 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

SPDW against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.