IDEV vs VEU overlap - what they share and where they differ

IDEV and VEU share 61.7% of their weight across 1,048 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IDEV and VEU

61.7%

1,048 shared positions

IDEV

iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 2,125 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 11.1%·Holdings of IDEV

VEU

VANGUARD FTSE ALL-WORLD EX-US INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 3,463 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 14.5%·Holdings of VEU

Reported positions cover IDEV 98%, VEU 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VEU vs IDEV side by side

IDEViShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF

2,125

stock positions reported to the SEC

13.5% of its weight is in 1,077 names VEU does not hold

VEUVANGUARD FTSE ALL-WORLD EX-US INDEX FUND

3,463

stock positions reported to the SEC

36.4% of its weight is in 2,415 names IDEV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IDEV
VEU
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
5.9%
11.8%
Financial Services
9.9%
8.1%
Energy
4.4%
3.2%
Healthcare
4.0%
3.0%
Basic Materials
3.4%
2.6%

The widest gap is Technology: VEU has 5.9 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IDEVVEU
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported2,1253,463
Weight of the ten largest11.1%14.5%
Largest positionASML 2.2%TSM 4.4%
Held alone1,077 positions, 13.5%2,415 positions, 36.4%
Covered by stock positions98%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn IDEVIn VEUCounted
ASMLASML Holding N.V.2.19%1.58%1.58%
HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC1.24%0.91%0.91%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation1.14%0.84%0.84%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.10%0.80%0.80%
RYROYAL BANK OF CANADA1.00%0.73%0.73%
NVSNovartis AG0.98%0.72%0.72%
NESTLE S.A.0.88%0.64%0.64%
SHELSHELL PLC0.88%0.64%0.64%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC0.88%0.63%0.63%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT0.83%0.60%0.60%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IDEV

UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI0.44%
COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.43%
L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA0.43%
ATLAS COPCO AKTIEBOLAG0.28%
CANADIEN PACIFIQUE KANSAS CITY LIMITEE0.27%
INVESTOR AKTIEBOLAG0.26%
SPOTSPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY S.A.0.26%
AKTIEBOLAGET VOLVO0.20%
CONSTELLATION SOFTWARE INC.0.15%
ASSICURAZIONI GENERALI SOCIETA PER AZIONI0.14%

Only in VEU

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd4.44%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.Samsung Electronics Co Ltd1.99%
SKHYSK hynix Inc1.56%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDTencent Holdings Ltd0.95%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Ltd0.69%
MEDIATEK INC.MediaTek Inc0.39%
UNICREDIT SPA0.35%
AIR LIQUIDE SA0.31%
CIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.31%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATIONChina Construction Bank Corp0.26%

Questions people ask

Is IDEV the same as VEU?

61.7% of their weight sits in the same 1,048 holdings. IDEV also reports UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI, COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA, L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA, which the other does not. VEU also reports TSM, SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IDEV and VEU measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of IDEV and 98% of VEU, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VEU or IDEV?

IDEV reports 2,125 stock positions and VEU reports 3,463. 13.5% of IDEV's weight sits in names VEU does not hold, and 36.4% of VEU's weight in names IDEV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 11.1% of IDEV and 14.5% of VEU.

How do IDEV and VEU differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: VEU has 5.9 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

VEU against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.