IJR vs SPSM overlap - what they share and where they differ

IJR and SPSM share 97.4% of their weight across 596 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IJR and SPSM

97.4%

596 shared positions

IJR

iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 598 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 5.9%·Holdings of IJR

SPSM

State Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio S&P 600(TM) Small Cap ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 599 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 5.9%·Holdings of SPSM

Reported positions cover IJR 98%, SPSM 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SPSM vs IJR side by side

IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF

598

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.3% of its weight is in 2 names SPSM does not hold

SPSMState Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio S&P 600(TM) Small Cap ETF

599

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.3% of its weight is in 3 names IJR does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IJR
SPSM
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
14.8%
15.9%
Technology
15.4%
15.7%
Consumer Cyclical
13.9%
13.8%
Industrials
13.1%
13.1%
Healthcare
11.4%
11.6%

The widest gap is Financial Services: SPSM has 1.1 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IJRSPSM
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported598599
Weight of the ten largest5.9%5.9%
Largest positionFORM 0.7%FORM 0.7%
Held alone2 positions, 0.3%3 positions, 0.3%
Covered by stock positions98%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IJRIn SPSMCounted
FORMFORMFACTOR INC0.67%0.68%0.67%
VSATVIASAT INC0.66%0.66%0.66%
MOHMOLINA HEALTHCARE INC0.64%0.65%0.64%
AGXARGAN INC0.60%0.60%0.60%
BTSGBRIGHTSPRING HEALTH SERVICES INC0.60%0.60%0.60%
ESIELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC0.59%0.59%0.59%
MXLMAXLINEAR INC0.58%0.58%0.58%
KRYSKRYSTAL BIOTECH INC0.53%0.53%0.53%
ESEESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC0.49%0.49%0.49%
MTCHMATCH GROUP INC0.48%0.48%0.48%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IJR

UNFUNIFIRST CORP0.21%
TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTS CORP0.07%

Only in SPSM

UNIFIRST CORP/MA0.21%
TWO HARBORS INVESTMENT CORP0.07%
FGF&G Annuities & Life Inc0.05%

Questions people ask

Is IJR the same as SPSM?

97.4% of their weight sits in the same 596 holdings. IJR also reports UNF, TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTS CORP, which the other does not. SPSM also reports UNIFIRST CORP/MA, TWO HARBORS INVESTMENT CORP, FG, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IJR and SPSM measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of IJR and 100% of SPSM, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SPSM or IJR?

IJR reports 598 stock positions and SPSM reports 599. 0.3% of IJR's weight sits in names SPSM does not hold, and 0.3% of SPSM's weight in names IJR does not hold. The ten largest positions are 5.9% of IJR and 5.9% of SPSM.

How do IJR and SPSM differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: SPSM has 1.1 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.