ITOT vs URTH overlap - what they share and where they differ

ITOT and URTH share 70.9% of their weight across 525 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

ITOT and URTH

70.9%

525 shared positions

ITOT

iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 2,426 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 33.4%·Holdings of ITOT

URTH

iShares MSCI World ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 1,227 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 27.6%·Holdings of URTH

Reported positions cover ITOT 100%, URTH 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

URTH vs ITOT side by side

ITOTiShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF

2,426

stock positions reported to the SEC

11.0% of its weight is in 1,901 names URTH does not hold

URTHiShares MSCI World ETF

1,227

stock positions reported to the SEC

27.6% of its weight is in 702 names ITOT does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

ITOT
URTH
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
43.3%
34.4%
Financial Services
11.6%
11.5%
Consumer Cyclical
9.8%
7.6%
Healthcare
9.4%
8.0%
Industrials
8.5%
5.3%

The widest gap is Technology: ITOT has 8.9 points more of it.

The figures side by side

ITOTURTH
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Stock positions reported2,4261,227
Weight of the ten largest33.4%27.6%
Largest positionNVDA 6.6%NVDA 5.6%
Held alone1,901 positions, 11.0%702 positions, 27.6%
Covered by stock positions100%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn ITOTIn URTHCounted
NVDANVIDIA Corp.6.63%5.55%5.55%
AAPLApple, Inc.5.81%5.06%5.06%
GOOGLAlphabet, Inc.5.15%3.84%3.84%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp.3.79%3.89%3.79%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.3.19%2.74%2.74%
AVGOBroadcom, Inc.2.45%1.81%1.81%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.1.69%1.37%1.37%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.78%1.18%1.18%
TSLATesla, Inc.1.62%1.13%1.13%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.1.20%1.04%1.04%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in ITOT

SNDKSandisk Corp.0.46%
STXSeagate Technology Holdings plc0.30%
JCIJohnson Controls International plc0.12%
ACNAccenture plc0.10%
AONAon plc0.10%
ELECTRONIC ARTS INCElectronic Arts, Inc.0.06%
ATIATI, Inc.0.04%
AWXAvalonBay Communities, Inc.0.04%
CRSCarpenter Technology Corp.0.04%
MKSIMKS, Inc.0.04%

Only in URTH

ASMLASML Holding N.V.0.72%
HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC0.38%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation0.36%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.35%
RYROYAL BANK OF CANADA0.31%
NVSNovartis AG0.30%
SHELSHELL PLC0.28%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC0.27%
NESTLE S.A.0.27%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT0.27%

Questions people ask

Is ITOT the same as URTH?

70.9% of their weight sits in the same 525 holdings. ITOT also reports SNDK, STX, JCI, which the other does not. URTH also reports ASML, HSBC, MUFG, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between ITOT and URTH measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of ITOT and 99% of URTH, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, URTH or ITOT?

ITOT reports 2,426 stock positions and URTH reports 1,227. 11.0% of ITOT's weight sits in names URTH does not hold, and 27.6% of URTH's weight in names ITOT does not hold. The ten largest positions are 33.4% of ITOT and 27.6% of URTH.

How do ITOT and URTH differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: ITOT has 8.9 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

ITOT against other funds in the table

URTH against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.