IWO vs SCHA overlap - what they share and where they differ

IWO and SCHA share 32.4% of their weight across 767 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IWO and SCHA

32.4%

767 shared positions

IWO

iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 1,110 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 6.0%·Holdings of IWO

SCHA

Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 1,695 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 10.5%·Holdings of SCHA

Reported positions cover IWO 100%, SCHA 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SCHA vs IWO side by side

IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF

1,110

stock positions reported to the SEC

9.5% of its weight is in 343 names SCHA does not hold

SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF

1,695

stock positions reported to the SEC

63.6% of its weight is in 928 names IWO does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IWO
SCHA
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Healthcare
26.1%
13.1%
Technology
22.3%
17.7%
Financial Services
0.0%
13.6%
Industrials
13.5%
12.8%
Consumer Cyclical
8.9%
9.8%
Basic Materials
8.7%
0.0%

The widest gap is Financial Services: SCHA has 13.6 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IWOSCHA
Filing dateJun 30, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported1,1101,695
Weight of the ten largest6.0%10.5%
Largest positionMOG.A 0.7%SANDISK CORP/DE 5.3%
Held alone343 positions, 9.5%928 positions, 63.6%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IWOIn SCHACounted
HUTHut 8 Corp.0.38%0.25%0.25%
QBTSD-Wave Quantum, Inc.0.53%0.24%0.24%
MOG.AMoog, Inc.0.73%0.22%0.22%
AGXArgan, Inc.0.66%0.20%0.20%
PRAXPraxis Precision Medicines, Inc.0.51%0.19%0.19%
CORZCore Scientific, Inc.0.42%0.18%0.18%
ENSEnerSys0.49%0.18%0.18%
FCFSFirstCash Holdings, Inc.0.53%0.18%0.18%
RGTIRigetti Computing, Inc.0.37%0.18%0.18%
RIOTRiot Platforms, Inc.0.39%0.18%0.18%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IWO

FROGJFrog Ltd.0.59%
JOBYJoby Aviation, Inc.0.36%
XENEXenon Pharmaceuticals, Inc.0.35%
AXTIAXT, Inc.0.27%
CSTMConstellium SE0.26%
UUUUEnergy Fuels, Inc.0.22%
KNSAKiniksa Pharmaceuticals International plc0.17%
MRXMarex Group plc0.17%
SLSSELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.0.17%
ESTAEstablishment Labs Holdings, Inc.0.14%

Only in SCHA

SANDISK CORP/DE5.28%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc1.29%
RVMDRevolution Medicines Inc0.65%
STRLSterling Infrastructure Inc0.56%
ATIATI Inc0.50%
MTSIMACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc0.50%
NXTNextpower Inc0.49%
MKSIMKS Inc0.46%
CDECoeur Mining Inc0.42%
TTMITTM Technologies Inc0.38%

Questions people ask

Is IWO the same as SCHA?

32.4% of their weight sits in the same 767 holdings. IWO also reports FROG, JOBY, XENE, which the other does not. SCHA also reports SANDISK CORP/DE, LITE, RVMD, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IWO and SCHA measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IWO and 100% of SCHA, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SCHA or IWO?

IWO reports 1,110 stock positions and SCHA reports 1,695. 9.5% of IWO's weight sits in names SCHA does not hold, and 63.6% of SCHA's weight in names IWO does not hold. The ten largest positions are 6.0% of IWO and 10.5% of SCHA.

How do IWO and SCHA differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: SCHA has 13.6 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.