IWP vs VB overlap - what they share and where they differ

IWP and VB share 21.4% of their weight across 179 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IWP and VB

21.4%

179 shared positions

IWP

iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 265 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 19.7%·Holdings of IWP

VB

VANGUARD SMALL-CAP INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 1,294 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 4.3%·Holdings of VB

Reported positions cover IWP 100%, VB 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VB vs IWP side by side

IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF

265

stock positions reported to the SEC

56.7% of its weight is in 86 names VB does not hold

VBVANGUARD SMALL-CAP INDEX FUND

1,294

stock positions reported to the SEC

72.7% of its weight is in 1,115 names IWP does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IWP
VB
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
35.2%
17.2%
Industrials
15.8%
15.7%
Consumer Cyclical
13.7%
10.9%
Healthcare
12.6%
12.1%
Financial Services
0.0%
11.2%
Basic Materials
5.4%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: IWP has 18.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IWPVB
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported2651,294
Weight of the ten largest19.7%4.3%
Largest positionDDOG 2.3%CRDO 0.6%
Held alone86 positions, 56.7%1,115 positions, 72.7%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IWPIn VBCounted
CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd.1.23%0.55%0.55%
JBLJabil, Inc.1.10%0.49%0.49%
RVMDRevolution Medicines, Inc.0.98%0.46%0.46%
ALABAstera Labs, Inc.2.02%0.45%0.45%
EMEEMCOR Group, Inc.1.00%0.45%0.45%
NTRANatera, Inc.1.01%0.45%0.45%
NRGNRG Energy, Inc.0.81%0.37%0.37%
CASYCasey's General Stores, Inc.0.71%0.36%0.36%
TPRTapestry, Inc.0.81%0.36%0.36%
CRSCarpenter Technology Corp.0.81%0.35%0.35%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IWP

DDOGDatadog, Inc.2.34%
SNOWSnowflake, Inc.2.33%
NETCloudflare, Inc.2.12%
TERTeradyne, Inc.2.07%
SPGSimon Property Group, Inc.1.96%
FIXComfort Systems USA, Inc.1.89%
HOODRobinhood Markets, Inc.1.75%
LITELumentum Holdings, Inc.1.67%
TRGPTarga Resources Corp.1.56%
RKLBRocket Lab Corp.1.49%

Only in VB

FLEXFlex Ltd0.36%
ATOAtmos Energy Corp0.35%
ILMNIllumina Inc0.31%
MRNAModerna Inc0.30%
FFIVF5 Inc0.29%
SWSmurfit Westrock PLC0.29%
OKTAOkta Inc0.28%
UTHRUnited Therapeutics Corp0.28%
EXEExpand Energy Corp0.27%
JBHTJB Hunt Transport Services Inc0.27%

Questions people ask

Is IWP the same as VB?

21.4% of their weight sits in the same 179 holdings. IWP also reports DDOG, SNOW, NET, which the other does not. VB also reports FLEX, ATO, ILMN, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IWP and VB measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IWP and 100% of VB, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VB or IWP?

IWP reports 265 stock positions and VB reports 1,294. 56.7% of IWP's weight sits in names VB does not hold, and 72.7% of VB's weight in names IWP does not hold. The ten largest positions are 19.7% of IWP and 4.3% of VB.

How do IWP and VB differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IWP has 18.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.