IXUS vs SPDW overlap - what they share and where they differ

IXUS and SPDW share 66.4% of their weight across 1,756 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IXUS and SPDW

66.4%

1,756 shared positions

IXUS

iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 4,075 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 14.1%·Holdings of IXUS

SPDW

State Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 2,285 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 14.5%·Holdings of SPDW

Reported positions cover IXUS 98%, SPDW 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SPDW vs IXUS side by side

IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF

4,075

stock positions reported to the SEC

30.5% of its weight is in 2,319 names SPDW does not hold

SPDWState Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF

2,285

stock positions reported to the SEC

8.3% of its weight is in 529 names IXUS does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IXUS
SPDW
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
11.3%
8.3%
Financial Services
8.0%
8.8%
Healthcare
2.8%
3.9%
Energy
3.2%
3.6%
Basic Materials
2.7%
3.0%

The widest gap is Technology: IXUS has 3.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IXUSSPDW
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported4,0752,285
Weight of the ten largest14.1%14.5%
Largest positionTSM 4.3%SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. 3.1%
Held alone2,319 positions, 30.5%529 positions, 8.3%
Covered by stock positions98%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn IXUSIn SPDWCounted
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.2.15%3.13%2.15%
ASMLASML Holding N.V.1.51%2.28%1.51%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.1.48%2.79%1.48%
HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC0.86%0.97%0.86%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation0.77%1.04%0.77%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.75%0.90%0.75%
RYROYAL BANK OF CANADA0.69%0.86%0.69%
NVSNovartis AG0.68%0.86%0.68%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC0.60%0.87%0.60%
NESTLE S.A.0.60%0.80%0.60%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IXUS

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited4.29%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED0.88%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited0.60%
MEDIATEK INC.0.36%
COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.30%
UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI0.30%
L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA0.29%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.24%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.23%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.22%

Only in SPDW

UNICREDIT SPA0.43%
AIR LIQUIDE SA0.38%
CIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.37%
CPCanadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd0.24%
ATLAS COPCO AB0.23%
INVESTOR AB0.23%
VOLVO AB0.18%
GENERALI0.16%
SANDVIK AB0.16%
ARM HOLDINGS PLC0.15%

Questions people ask

Is IXUS the same as SPDW?

66.4% of their weight sits in the same 1,756 holdings. IXUS also reports TSM, TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED, BABA, which the other does not. SPDW also reports UNICREDIT SPA, AIR LIQUIDE SA, CIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IXUS and SPDW measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of IXUS and 99% of SPDW, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SPDW or IXUS?

IXUS reports 4,075 stock positions and SPDW reports 2,285. 30.5% of IXUS's weight sits in names SPDW does not hold, and 8.3% of SPDW's weight in names IXUS does not hold. The ten largest positions are 14.1% of IXUS and 14.5% of SPDW.

How do IXUS and SPDW differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IXUS has 3.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

SPDW against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.