IYE vs VDE overlap - what they share and where they differ

IYE and VDE share 88.6% of their weight across 34 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IYE and VDE

88.6%

34 shared positions

IYE

iShares U.S. Energy ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 40 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 70.4%·Holdings of IYE

VDE

VANGUARD ENERGY INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 105 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 63.7%·Holdings of VDE

Reported positions cover IYE 100%, VDE 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VDE vs IYE side by side

IYEiShares U.S. Energy ETF

40

stock positions reported to the SEC

2.6% of its weight is in 6 names VDE does not hold

VDEVANGUARD ENERGY INDEX FUND

105

stock positions reported to the SEC

10.2% of its weight is in 71 names IYE does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IYE
VDE
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Energy
98.1%
96.9%
Technology
1.7%
0.0%
Basic Materials
0.0%
0.9%
Industrials
0.1%
0.5%
Consumer Cyclical
0.0%
0.1%
Utilities
0.0%
0.1%

The widest gap is Technology: IYE has 1.7 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IYEVDE
Filing dateJul 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported40105
Weight of the ten largest70.4%63.7%
Largest positionXOM 22.7%XOM 21.3%
Held alone6 positions, 2.6%71 positions, 10.2%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IYEIn VDECounted
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORPORATION22.73%21.26%21.26%
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATION16.01%14.46%14.46%
COPCONOCOPHILLIPS6.44%5.76%5.76%
WMBTHE WILLIAMS COMPANIES, INC.3.83%3.63%3.63%
MPCMARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION4.08%3.27%3.27%
SLBSLB N.V.3.25%3.47%3.25%
VLOVALERO ENERGY CORPORATION4.06%3.17%3.17%
EOGEOG RESOURCES, INC.3.49%3.05%3.05%
PSXPHILLIPS 663.72%2.97%2.97%
BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANY2.63%2.64%2.63%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IYE

FSLRFIRST SOLAR, INC.0.94%
PRPERMIAN RESOURCES CORPORATION0.74%
NXTNEXTPOWER INC.0.58%
ENPHENPHASE ENERGY, INC.0.21%
MWHSolv Energy Inc0.05%
XEX-Energy Inc0.03%

Only in VDE

PRC NEWCO INC0.60%
SMSM Energy Co0.33%
KGSKodiak Gas Services Inc0.32%
UECUranium Energy Corp0.31%
RIGTransocean Ltd0.29%
VALValaris Ltd0.28%
AROCArchrock Inc0.27%
MGYMagnolia Oil & Gas Corp0.24%
MURMurphy Oil Corp0.24%
PAGPPlains GP Holdings LP0.24%

Questions people ask

Is IYE the same as VDE?

88.6% of their weight sits in the same 34 holdings. IYE also reports FSLR, PR, NXT, which the other does not. VDE also reports PRC NEWCO INC, SM, KGS, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IYE and VDE measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IYE and 100% of VDE, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VDE or IYE?

IYE reports 40 stock positions and VDE reports 105. 2.6% of IYE's weight sits in names VDE does not hold, and 10.2% of VDE's weight in names IYE does not hold. The ten largest positions are 70.4% of IYE and 63.7% of VDE.

How do IYE and VDE differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IYE has 1.7 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

IYE against other funds in the table

VDE against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.