IYE vs XLE overlap - what they share and where they differ

IYE and XLE share 88.9% of their weight across 21 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IYE and XLE

88.9%

21 shared positions

IYE

iShares U.S. Energy ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 40 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 70.4%·Holdings of IYE

XLE

State Street(R) Energy Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 21 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 75.5%·Holdings of XLE

Reported positions cover IYE 100%, XLE 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

XLE vs IYE side by side

IYEiShares U.S. Energy ETF

40

stock positions reported to the SEC

11.0% of its weight is in 19 names XLE does not hold

XLEState Street(R) Energy Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF

21

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.0% of its weight is in 0 names IYE does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IYE
XLE
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Energy
98.1%
99.8%
Technology
1.7%
0.0%
Industrials
0.1%
0.0%
Basic Materials
0.0%
0.0%

The widest gap is Energy: XLE has 1.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IYEXLE
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported4021
Weight of the ten largest70.4%75.5%
Largest positionXOM 22.7%XOM 22.7%
Held alone19 positions, 11.0%0 positions, 0.0%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IYEIn XLECounted
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORPORATION22.73%22.67%22.67%
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATION16.01%16.09%16.01%
COPCONOCOPHILLIPS6.44%6.57%6.44%
MPCMARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION4.08%4.48%4.08%
VLOVALERO ENERGY CORPORATION4.06%4.64%4.06%
WMBTHE WILLIAMS COMPANIES, INC.3.83%5.03%3.83%
PSXPHILLIPS 663.72%4.07%3.72%
EOGEOG RESOURCES, INC.3.49%4.15%3.49%
SLBSLB N.V.3.25%4.09%3.25%
KMIKINDER MORGAN, INC.2.74%3.76%2.74%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IYE

LNGCHENIERE ENERGY, INC.2.42%
FTITECHNIPFMC PLC1.24%
FSLRFIRST SOLAR, INC.0.94%
OVVOVINTIV INC.0.77%
PRPERMIAN RESOURCES CORPORATION0.74%
DINOHF SINCLAIR CORPORATION0.62%
DTMDT MIDSTREAM, INC.0.62%
NXTNEXTPOWER INC.0.58%
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION0.47%
RRCRANGE RESOURCES CORPORATION0.41%

Only in XLE

Nothing among its reported positions that the others do not also hold.

Questions people ask

Is IYE the same as XLE?

88.9% of their weight sits in the same 21 holdings. IYE also reports LNG, FTI, FSLR, which the other does not. Among its reported positions, XLE holds nothing the other does not also hold.

How is the overlap between IYE and XLE measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IYE and 100% of XLE, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, XLE or IYE?

IYE reports 40 stock positions and XLE reports 21. 11.0% of IYE's weight sits in names XLE does not hold, and 0.0% of XLE's weight in names IYE does not hold. The ten largest positions are 70.4% of IYE and 75.5% of XLE.

How do IYE and XLE differ by sector?

The widest gap is Energy: XLE has 1.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

IYE against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.