IYH vs VHT overlap - what they share and where they differ

IYH and VHT share 86.7% of their weight across 94 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IYH and VHT

86.7%

94 shared positions

IYH

iShares U.S. Healthcare ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 99 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 59.0%·Holdings of IYH

VHT

VANGUARD HEALTH CARE INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 396 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 51.9%·Holdings of VHT

Reported positions cover IYH 100%, VHT 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VHT vs IYH side by side

IYHiShares U.S. Healthcare ETF

99

stock positions reported to the SEC

1.1% of its weight is in 5 names VHT does not hold

VHTVANGUARD HEALTH CARE INDEX FUND

396

stock positions reported to the SEC

12.5% of its weight is in 302 names IYH does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IYH
VHT
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Healthcare
99.3%
98.8%
Technology
0.1%
0.3%
Financial Services
0.0%
0.1%
Industrials
0.0%
0.1%
Basic Materials
0.0%
0.0%

No sector differs by more than a point between the two.

The figures side by side

IYHVHT
Filing dateJul 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported99396
Weight of the ten largest59.0%51.9%
Largest positionLLY 15.1%LLY 14.0%
Held alone5 positions, 1.1%302 positions, 12.5%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IYHIn VHTCounted
LLYELI LILLY AND COMPANY15.11%14.04%14.04%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON10.17%8.47%8.47%
ABBVABBVIE INC.7.32%6.09%6.09%
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED6.16%5.45%5.45%
MRKMERCK & CO., INC.5.31%4.66%4.66%
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCORPORATED3.52%2.93%2.93%
AMGNAMGEN INC.3.42%2.87%2.87%
GILDGILEAD SCIENCES, INC.2.66%2.64%2.64%
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIES3.02%2.35%2.35%
PFEPFIZER INC.2.35%2.35%2.35%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IYH

RPRXROYALTY PHARMA PLC0.40%
STERIS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.37%
ASNDASCENDIS PHARMA A/S0.20%
QGENQiagen N.V.0.14%
CAICARIS LIFE SCIENCES, INC.0.03%

Only in VHT

CVSCVS Health Corp1.83%
MCKMcKesson Corp1.45%
CORCencora Inc0.79%
CAHCardinal Health Inc0.74%
MTDMettler-Toledo International Inc0.38%
STESTERIS PLC0.33%
BTSGBrightSpring Health Services Inc0.14%
CYTKCytokinetics Inc0.14%
MASIMO CORP0.13%
PRAXPraxis Precision Medicines Inc0.13%

Questions people ask

Is IYH the same as VHT?

86.7% of their weight sits in the same 94 holdings. IYH also reports RPRX, STERIS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, ASND, which the other does not. VHT also reports CVS, MCK, COR, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IYH and VHT measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IYH and 100% of VHT, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VHT or IYH?

IYH reports 99 stock positions and VHT reports 396. 1.1% of IYH's weight sits in names VHT does not hold, and 12.5% of VHT's weight in names IYH does not hold. The ten largest positions are 59.0% of IYH and 51.9% of VHT.

How do IYH and VHT differ by sector?

No sector differs by more than a point between the two. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

IYH against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.