LABU vs VTWO overlap - what they share and where they differ

LABU and VTWO share 7.3% of their weight across 109 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

LABU and VTWO

7.3%

109 shared positions

LABU

Direxion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares

Reported positions cover 67% of the fund, 147 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 9.4%·Holdings of LABU

VTWO

VANGUARD RUSSELL 2000 INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 1,922 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 7.8%·Holdings of VTWO

Reported positions cover LABU 67%, VTWO 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VTWO vs LABU side by side

LABUDirexion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares

147

stock positions reported to the SEC

19.5% of its weight is in 38 names VTWO does not hold

VTWOVANGUARD RUSSELL 2000 INDEX FUND

1,922

stock positions reported to the SEC

92.3% of its weight is in 1,813 names LABU does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

LABU
VTWO
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Healthcare
65.7%
15.1%
Technology
0.0%
20.2%
Industrials
0.0%
14.9%
Financial Services
0.3%
13.7%
Consumer Cyclical
0.0%
8.0%

The widest gap is Healthcare: LABU has 50.6 points more of it.

The figures side by side

LABUVTWO
Filing dateJul 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported1471,922
Weight of the ten largest9.4%7.8%
Largest positionAPOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC 1.1%BE 1.8%
Held alone38 positions, 19.5%1,813 positions, 92.3%
Covered by stock positions67%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn LABUIn VTWOCounted
ARWRARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS INC0.82%0.31%0.31%
BBIOBRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC0.81%0.31%0.31%
CYTKCYTOKINETICS INC0.79%0.29%0.29%
PRAXPRAXIS PRECISION MEDICINES INC0.87%0.26%0.26%
MDGLMADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS INC0.68%0.25%0.25%
KRYSKRYSTAL BIOTECH INC0.75%0.22%0.22%
ALKSALKERMES PLC0.76%0.20%0.20%
PCVXVAXCYTE INC0.81%0.19%0.19%
PTCTPTC THERAPEUTICS INC0.63%0.17%0.17%
PTGXPROTAGONIST THERAPEUTICS INC0.88%0.17%0.17%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in LABU

RVMDREVOLUTION MEDICINES INC0.89%
REGNREGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS INC0.87%
NTRANATERA INC0.84%
MRNAMODERNA INC0.81%
ROIVROIVANT SCIENCES LTD0.81%
HALOHALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC0.80%
AMGNAMGEN INC0.78%
VKTXVIKING THERAPEUTICS INC0.78%
INCYINCYTE CORP0.77%
ABBVABBVIE INC0.76%

Only in VTWO

BEBloom Energy Corp1.83%
CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd1.12%
STRLSterling Infrastructure Inc0.75%
FNFabrinet0.69%
NXTNextpower Inc0.67%
IONQIonQ Inc0.63%
CDECoeur Mining Inc0.58%
TTMITTM Technologies Inc0.52%
ECHOEchoStar Corp0.51%
GHGuardant Health Inc0.47%

Questions people ask

Is LABU the same as VTWO?

7.3% of their weight sits in the same 109 holdings. LABU also reports RVMD, REGN, NTRA, which the other does not. VTWO also reports BE, CRDO, STRL, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between LABU and VTWO measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 67% of LABU and 100% of VTWO, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VTWO or LABU?

LABU reports 147 stock positions and VTWO reports 1,922. 19.5% of LABU's weight sits in names VTWO does not hold, and 92.3% of VTWO's weight in names LABU does not hold. The ten largest positions are 9.4% of LABU and 7.8% of VTWO.

How do LABU and VTWO differ by sector?

The widest gap is Healthcare: LABU has 50.6 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.