SPDW vs VPL overlap - what they share and where they differ

SPDW and VPL share 38.9% of their weight across 1,107 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

SPDW and VPL

38.9%

1,107 shared positions

SPDW

State Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 2,285 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 14.5%·Holdings of SPDW

VPL

VANGUARD PACIFIC STOCK INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 2,168 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 25.7%·Holdings of VPL

Reported positions cover SPDW 99%, VPL 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VPL vs SPDW side by side

SPDWState Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF

2,285

stock positions reported to the SEC

58.3% of its weight is in 1,178 names VPL does not hold

VPLVANGUARD PACIFIC STOCK INDEX FUND

2,168

stock positions reported to the SEC

5.0% of its weight is in 1,061 names SPDW does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

SPDW
VPL
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
8.8%
7.9%
Technology
8.3%
8.4%
Healthcare
3.9%
0.5%
Energy
3.6%
0.0%
Consumer Cyclical
0.0%
3.3%
Basic Materials
3.0%
2.5%

The widest gap is Energy: SPDW has 3.6 points more of it.

The figures side by side

SPDWVPL
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported2,2852,168
Weight of the ten largest14.5%25.7%
Largest positionSAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. 3.1%SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. 6.6%
Held alone1,178 positions, 58.3%1,061 positions, 5.0%
Covered by stock positions99%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn SPDWIn VPLCounted
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.Samsung Electronics Co Ltd3.13%6.61%3.13%
SKHYSK hynix Inc2.79%5.18%2.79%
MUFGMitsubishi Corp1.04%2.78%1.04%
NODKNippon Television Holdings Inc0.77%2.05%0.77%
SUGPSun Frontier Fudousan Co Ltd0.70%1.49%0.70%
TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITEDTokyo Electron Ltd0.67%1.21%0.67%
BHPBHP Group Ltd0.63%1.77%0.63%
TMToyota Motor Corp0.61%1.66%0.61%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA0.57%1.72%0.57%
ADVANTEST CORP0.46%1.18%0.46%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in SPDW

ASMLASML Holding NV2.28%
HSBCHSBC Holdings PLC0.97%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.90%
AZNAstraZeneca PLC0.87%
NVSNovartis AG0.86%
RYRoyal Bank of Canada0.86%
NESTLE S.A.Nestle SA0.80%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFTSiemens AG0.70%
SHELShell PLC0.68%
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.Banco Santander SA0.60%

Only in VPL

LENOVO GROUP LIMITEDLenovo Group Ltd0.19%
WH GROUP LIMITEDWH Group Ltd0.07%
LIGHT & WONDER INC0.05%
SEVNSeven Group Holdings Ltd0.05%
SITC INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS CO LTD0.05%
INCITEC PIVOT LTD0.04%
MMG LIMITEDMMG Ltd0.04%
SHENZHOU INTERNATIONAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDShenzhou International Group Holdings Ltd0.04%
TISI INC.TISI Inc0.04%
AAC TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC.AAC Technologies Holdings Inc0.03%

Questions people ask

Is SPDW the same as VPL?

38.9% of their weight sits in the same 1,107 holdings. SPDW also reports ASML, HSBC, ROCHE HOLDING AG, which the other does not. VPL also reports LENOVO GROUP LIMITED, WH GROUP LIMITED, LIGHT & WONDER INC, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between SPDW and VPL measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 99% of SPDW and 99% of VPL, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VPL or SPDW?

SPDW reports 2,285 stock positions and VPL reports 2,168. 58.3% of SPDW's weight sits in names VPL does not hold, and 5.0% of VPL's weight in names SPDW does not hold. The ten largest positions are 14.5% of SPDW and 25.7% of VPL.

How do SPDW and VPL differ by sector?

The widest gap is Energy: SPDW has 3.6 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

SPDW against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.