SPTM vs VT overlap - what they share and where they differ

SPTM and VT share 59.7% of their weight across 1,293 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

SPTM and VT

59.7%

1,293 shared positions

SPTM

State Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio S&P 1500(R) Composite Stock Market ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 1,490 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 34.9%·Holdings of SPTM

VT

VANGUARD TOTAL WORLD STOCK INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 8,979 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 22.3%·Holdings of VT

Reported positions cover SPTM 100%, VT 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VT vs SPTM side by side

SPTMState Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio S&P 1500(R) Composite Stock Market ETF

1,490

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.6% of its weight is in 197 names VT does not hold

VTVANGUARD TOTAL WORLD STOCK INDEX FUND

8,979

stock positions reported to the SEC

38.9% of its weight is in 7,686 names SPTM does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

SPTM
VT
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
43.8%
30.5%
Financial Services
11.6%
10.5%
Consumer Cyclical
10.1%
6.9%
Healthcare
9.0%
6.9%
Industrials
8.4%
5.3%

The widest gap is Technology: SPTM has 13.2 points more of it.

The figures side by side

SPTMVT
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported1,4908,979
Weight of the ten largest34.9%22.3%
Largest positionNVDA 6.9%NVDA 4.1%
Held alone197 positions, 0.6%7,686 positions, 38.9%
Covered by stock positions100%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn SPTMIn VTCounted
NVDANVIDIA Corp6.92%4.06%4.06%
AAPLApple Inc6.07%3.87%3.87%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.38%3.27%3.27%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.96%2.99%2.99%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc3.33%2.28%2.28%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.56%1.57%1.57%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.76%1.06%1.06%
BRK.ABerkshire Hathaway Inc1.31%0.81%0.81%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co1.25%0.81%0.81%
MUMicron Technology Inc1.86%0.80%0.80%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in SPTM

PRPermian Resources Corp0.02%
SGISomnigroup International Inc0.02%
TOPBUILD CORP0.02%
ATMUAtmus Filtration Technologies Inc0.01%
BRCBrady Corp0.01%
CHART INDUSTRIES INC0.01%
CNRCore Natural Resources Inc0.01%
DAVEDave Inc0.01%
ENVAEnova International Inc0.01%
ERIEErie Indemnity Co0.01%

Only in VT

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Co Ltd1.56%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.Samsung Electronics Co Ltd0.70%
ASMLASML Holding NV0.55%
SKHYSK hynix Inc0.55%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDTencent Holdings Ltd0.33%
HSBCHSBC Holdings PLC0.32%
MUFGMitsubishi Corp0.29%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.28%
NVSNovartis AG0.25%
RYRoyal Bank of Canada0.25%

Questions people ask

Is SPTM the same as VT?

59.7% of their weight sits in the same 1,293 holdings. SPTM also reports PR, SGI, TOPBUILD CORP, which the other does not. VT also reports TSM, SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., ASML, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between SPTM and VT measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of SPTM and 99% of VT, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VT or SPTM?

SPTM reports 1,490 stock positions and VT reports 8,979. 0.6% of SPTM's weight sits in names VT does not hold, and 38.9% of VT's weight in names SPTM does not hold. The ten largest positions are 34.9% of SPTM and 22.3% of VT.

How do SPTM and VT differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: SPTM has 13.2 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

SPTM against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.