VEA vs VXUS overlap - what they share and where they differ

VEA and VXUS share 72.8% of their weight across 3,574 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

VEA and VXUS

72.8%

3,574 shared positions

VEA

VANGUARD DEVELOPED MARKETS INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 3,594 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 14.9%·Holdings of VEA

VXUS

VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 8,029 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 13.3%·Holdings of VXUS

Reported positions cover VEA 99%, VXUS 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VXUS vs VEA side by side

VEAVANGUARD DEVELOPED MARKETS INDEX FUND

3,594

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.1% of its weight is in 20 names VXUS does not hold

VXUSVANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUND

8,029

stock positions reported to the SEC

24.9% of its weight is in 4,455 names VEA does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

VEA
VXUS
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
8.4%
11.0%
Financial Services
8.7%
7.6%
Healthcare
3.8%
2.8%
Energy
3.5%
3.0%
Basic Materials
3.2%
2.6%

The widest gap is Technology: VXUS has 2.6 points more of it.

The figures side by side

VEAVXUS
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported3,5948,029
Weight of the ten largest14.9%13.3%
Largest positionSAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. 3.2%TSM 4.1%
Held alone20 positions, 0.1%4,455 positions, 24.9%
Covered by stock positions99%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn VEAIn VXUSCounted
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.Samsung Electronics Co Ltd3.17%1.83%1.83%
ASMLASML Holding NV2.36%1.45%1.45%
SKHYSK hynix Inc3.02%1.43%1.43%
HSBCHSBC Holdings PLC1.00%0.83%0.83%
MUFGMitsubishi Corp0.93%0.77%0.77%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.93%0.73%0.73%
RYRoyal Bank of Canada0.90%0.67%0.67%
NVSNovartis AG0.90%0.66%0.66%
SUGPSumiseki Holdings Inc0.65%0.62%0.62%
NODKNisso Holdings Co Ltd0.76%0.61%0.61%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in VEA

DCC PLC0.02%
BOYD GROUP INC0.01%
DISCOVERY SILVER CORP0.01%
HLB INC0.01%
TASEKO MINES LTD0.01%
TIS INC0.01%
ABACUS STORAGE KING0.00%
COFINIMMO SA0.00%
DAIWA INDUSTRIES LTD0.00%
FUKUSHIMA GALILEI CO LTD0.00%

Only in VXUS

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Co Ltd4.10%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDTencent Holdings Ltd0.87%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Ltd0.63%
MEDIATEK INC.MediaTek Inc0.36%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATIONChina Construction Bank Corp0.24%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.Delta Electronics Inc0.22%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd0.21%
HDBHDFC Bank Ltd0.20%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LIMITEDIndustrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd0.19%
IBNICICI Bank Ltd0.18%

Questions people ask

Is VEA the same as VXUS?

72.8% of their weight sits in the same 3,574 holdings. VEA also reports DCC PLC, BOYD GROUP INC, DISCOVERY SILVER CORP, which the other does not. VXUS also reports TSM, TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED, BABA, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between VEA and VXUS measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 99% of VEA and 98% of VXUS, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VXUS or VEA?

VEA reports 3,594 stock positions and VXUS reports 8,029. 0.1% of VEA's weight sits in names VXUS does not hold, and 24.9% of VXUS's weight in names VEA does not hold. The ten largest positions are 14.9% of VEA and 13.3% of VXUS.

How do VEA and VXUS differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: VXUS has 2.6 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

VEA against other funds in the table

VXUS against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.