VT vs VTI overlap - what they share and where they differ

VT and VTI share 61.3% of their weight across 1,541 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

VT and VTI

61.3%

1,541 shared positions

VT

VANGUARD TOTAL WORLD STOCK INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 8,979 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 22.3%·Holdings of VT

VTI

VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 3,148 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 33.4%·Holdings of VTI

Reported positions cover VT 99%, VTI 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VTI vs VT side by side

VTVANGUARD TOTAL WORLD STOCK INDEX FUND

8,979

stock positions reported to the SEC

36.8% of its weight is in 7,438 names VTI does not hold

VTIVANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND

3,148

stock positions reported to the SEC

1.8% of its weight is in 1,607 names VT does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

VT
VTI
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
30.5%
43.0%
Financial Services
10.5%
11.5%
Consumer Cyclical
6.9%
9.8%
Healthcare
6.9%
9.6%
Industrials
5.3%
8.6%

The widest gap is Technology: VTI has 12.5 points more of it.

The figures side by side

VTVTI
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported8,9793,148
Weight of the ten largest22.3%33.4%
Largest positionNVDA 4.1%NVDA 6.4%
Held alone7,438 positions, 36.8%1,607 positions, 1.8%
Covered by stock positions99%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn VTIn VTICounted
NVDANVIDIA Corp4.06%6.36%4.06%
AAPLApple Inc3.87%5.87%3.87%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.27%5.18%3.27%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.99%3.83%2.99%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc2.28%3.19%2.28%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.57%2.47%1.57%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.06%1.71%1.06%
BRK.ABerkshire Hathaway Inc0.81%1.28%0.81%
JPMJP-Holdings Inc0.81%1.12%0.81%
MUMicron Technology Inc0.80%1.80%0.80%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in VT

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Co Ltd1.56%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.Samsung Electronics Co Ltd0.70%
ASMLASML Holding NV0.55%
SKHYSK hynix Inc0.55%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDTencent Holdings Ltd0.33%
HSBCHSBC Holdings PLC0.32%
MUFGMitsubishi Corp0.29%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.28%
NVSNovartis AG0.25%
RYRoyal Bank of Canada0.25%

Only in VTI

AAOIApplied Optoelectronics Inc0.02%
APOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC0.01%
ATMUAtmus Filtration Technologies Inc0.01%
AXTIAXT Inc0.01%
BELFABel Fuse Inc0.01%
BKDBrookdale Senior Living Inc0.01%
BRCBrady Corp0.01%
CATALYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC0.01%
CBRSCerebras Systems Inc0.01%
CECOCECO Environmental Corp0.01%

Questions people ask

Is VT the same as VTI?

61.3% of their weight sits in the same 1,541 holdings. VT also reports TSM, SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., ASML, which the other does not. VTI also reports AAOI, APOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC, ATMU, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between VT and VTI measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 99% of VT and 100% of VTI, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VTI or VT?

VT reports 8,979 stock positions and VTI reports 3,148. 36.8% of VT's weight sits in names VTI does not hold, and 1.8% of VTI's weight in names VT does not hold. The ten largest positions are 22.3% of VT and 33.4% of VTI.

How do VT and VTI differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: VTI has 12.5 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

VTI against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.