AVDE vs SPDW overlap - what they share and where they differ

AVDE and SPDW share 61.3% of their weight across 1,566 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

AVDE and SPDW

61.3%

1,566 shared positions

AVDE

Avantis International Equity ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 2,973 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 8.4%·Holdings of AVDE

SPDW

State Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 2,285 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 14.5%·Holdings of SPDW

Reported positions cover AVDE 99%, SPDW 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SPDW vs AVDE side by side

AVDEAvantis International Equity ETF

2,973

stock positions reported to the SEC

7.3% of its weight is in 1,407 names SPDW does not hold

SPDWState Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF

2,285

stock positions reported to the SEC

14.4% of its weight is in 719 names AVDE does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

AVDE
SPDW
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
8.0%
8.8%
Technology
4.7%
8.3%
Energy
4.4%
3.6%
Basic Materials
4.2%
3.0%
Healthcare
2.5%
3.9%

The widest gap is Technology: SPDW has 3.5 points more of it.

The figures side by side

AVDESPDW
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported2,9732,285
Weight of the ten largest8.4%14.5%
Largest positionASML 1.3%SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. 3.1%
Held alone1,407 positions, 7.3%719 positions, 14.4%
Covered by stock positions99%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn AVDEIn SPDWCounted
ASMLASML Holding NV1.31%2.28%1.31%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.98%0.90%0.90%
HSBCHS Holdings Co Ltd0.81%0.97%0.81%
NODKNilorngruppen AB0.99%0.77%0.77%
SUGPSUNWELS Co Ltd1.21%0.70%0.70%
SHELShell PLC0.83%0.68%0.68%
BHPBHP Group Ltd0.59%0.63%0.59%
NVSNovartis AG0.54%0.86%0.54%
MUFGMitsubishi Corp0.52%1.04%0.52%
ALLIANZ SE0.50%0.53%0.50%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in AVDE

SUNBSunbelt Rentals Holdings Inc0.16%
CDECoeur Mining Inc0.12%
WH GROUP LIMITEDWH Group Ltd0.10%
YANGZIJIANG SHIPBUILDING (HOLDINGS) LTD.Yangzijiang Shipbuilding Holdings Ltd0.10%
AMRZAmrize Ltd0.09%
EMISEmmi AG0.08%
TIGOMillicom International Cellular SA0.08%
KONINKLIJKE VOPAK N.V.Koninklijke Vopak NV0.07%
LION FINANCE GROUP PLC0.07%
OKI ELECTRIC INDUSTRY CO LTD0.07%

Only in SPDW

SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.Samsung Electronics Co Ltd3.13%
SKHYSK hynix Inc2.79%
BTIBritish American Tobacco PLC0.37%
KIOXIA HOLDINGS CORPORATIONKioxia Holdings Corp0.30%
SK SQUARE CO., LTD.SK Square Co Ltd0.29%
INVESTOR AB0.23%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS CO.,LTDSamsung Electro-Mechanics Co Ltd0.23%
ARM HOLDINGS PLC0.15%
GOODMAN GROUP0.13%
HYUNDAI MOTOR COMPANYHyundai Motor Co0.13%

Questions people ask

Is AVDE the same as SPDW?

61.3% of their weight sits in the same 1,566 holdings. AVDE also reports SUNB, CDE, WH GROUP LIMITED, which the other does not. SPDW also reports SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, BTI, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between AVDE and SPDW measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 99% of AVDE and 99% of SPDW, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SPDW or AVDE?

AVDE reports 2,973 stock positions and SPDW reports 2,285. 7.3% of AVDE's weight sits in names SPDW does not hold, and 14.4% of SPDW's weight in names AVDE does not hold. The ten largest positions are 8.4% of AVDE and 14.5% of SPDW.

How do AVDE and SPDW differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: SPDW has 3.5 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

SPDW against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.