DFUS vs IVV overlap - what they share and where they differ

DFUS and IVV share 87.9% of their weight across 463 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DFUS and IVV

87.9%

463 shared positions

DFUS

Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 2,147 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 36.0%·Holdings of DFUS

IVV

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 500 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 37.8%·Holdings of IVV

Reported positions cover DFUS 100%, IVV 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IVV vs DFUS side by side

DFUSDimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF

2,147

stock positions reported to the SEC

10.2% of its weight is in 1,684 names IVV does not hold

IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF

500

stock positions reported to the SEC

2.6% of its weight is in 37 names DFUS does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DFUS
IVV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
42.4%
46.0%
Financial Services
12.6%
11.3%
Healthcare
10.5%
9.8%
Consumer Cyclical
10.3%
9.7%
Industrials
7.5%
7.0%

The widest gap is Technology: IVV has 3.5 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DFUSIVV
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported2,147500
Weight of the ten largest36.0%37.8%
Largest positionNVDA 6.8%NVDA 7.5%
Held alone1,684 positions, 10.2%37 positions, 2.6%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn DFUSIn IVVCounted
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION6.75%7.51%6.75%
AAPLAPPLE INC.6.45%6.58%6.45%
GOOGLALPHABET INC.5.48%5.83%5.48%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPORATION4.99%4.29%4.29%
AMZNAMAZON.COM, INC.3.83%3.61%3.61%
AVGOBROADCOM INC.2.63%2.77%2.63%
METAMETA PLATFORMS, INC.1.77%1.92%1.77%
BRK.ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.1.38%1.42%1.38%
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & CO.1.37%1.36%1.36%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC.1.35%2.02%1.35%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DFUS

SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.28%
JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.13%
NETCLOUDFLARE, INC.0.13%
SNOWSNOWFLAKE INC.0.13%
ACCENTURE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.12%
AON PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.11%
SPOTSPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY S.A.0.10%
BEBLOOM ENERGY CORPORATION0.08%
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY, INC.0.08%
FERGFERGUSON ENTERPRISES INC.0.07%

Only in IVV

STXSeagate Technology Holdings plc0.34%
WELLWelltower, Inc.0.25%
PLDPrologis, Inc.0.20%
EQIXEquinix, Inc.0.16%
JCIJohnson Controls International plc0.14%
ACNAccenture plc0.12%
AMTAmerican Tower Corp.0.12%
AONAon plc0.11%
SPGSimon Property Group, Inc.0.11%
DLRDigital Realty Trust, Inc.0.09%

Questions people ask

Is DFUS the same as IVV?

87.9% of their weight sits in the same 463 holdings. DFUS also reports SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, NET, which the other does not. IVV also reports STX, WELL, PLD, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DFUS and IVV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of DFUS and 100% of IVV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IVV or DFUS?

DFUS reports 2,147 stock positions and IVV reports 500. 10.2% of DFUS's weight sits in names IVV does not hold, and 2.6% of IVV's weight in names DFUS does not hold. The ten largest positions are 36.0% of DFUS and 37.8% of IVV.

How do DFUS and IVV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IVV has 3.5 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

DFUS against other funds in the table

IVV against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.