FTXN vs IYE overlap - what they share and where they differ

FTXN and IYE share 67.4% of their weight across 30 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

FTXN and IYE

67.4%

30 shared positions

FTXN

First Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 43 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 53.1%·Holdings of FTXN

IYE

iShares U.S. Energy ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 40 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 70.4%·Holdings of IYE

Reported positions cover FTXN 100%, IYE 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IYE vs FTXN side by side

FTXNFirst Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF

43

stock positions reported to the SEC

10.6% of its weight is in 13 names IYE does not hold

IYEiShares U.S. Energy ETF

40

stock positions reported to the SEC

4.9% of its weight is in 10 names FTXN does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

FTXN
IYE
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Energy
99.5%
98.1%
Technology
0.0%
1.7%
Industrials
0.4%
0.1%
Basic Materials
0.0%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: IYE has 1.7 points more of it.

The figures side by side

FTXNIYE
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported4340
Weight of the ten largest53.1%70.4%
Largest positionCOP 7.3%XOM 22.7%
Held alone13 positions, 10.6%10 positions, 4.9%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn FTXNIn IYECounted
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP7.10%22.73%7.10%
CVXCHEVRON CORP7.03%16.01%7.03%
COPCONOCOPHILLIPS7.26%6.44%6.44%
MPCMARATHON PETROLEUM CORP5.10%4.08%4.08%
VLOVALERO ENERGY CORP4.06%4.06%4.06%
EOGEOG RESOURCES INC5.60%3.49%3.49%
WMBWILLIAMS COMPANIES INC (THE)3.26%3.83%3.26%
SLBSLB LTD3.13%3.25%3.13%
PSXPHILLIPS 663.01%3.72%3.01%
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC3.34%2.74%2.74%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in FTXN

VGVENTURE GLOBAL INC4.19%
SMSM ENERGY COMPANY1.25%
AROCARCHROCK INC0.59%
OIIOCEANEERING INTERNATIONAL INC0.58%
WHDCACTUS INC0.48%
LBRTLIBERTY ENERGY INC0.47%
MGYMAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP0.47%
CNXCNX RESOURCES CORP0.46%
CRCCALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP0.46%
BKVBKV CORP0.44%

Only in IYE

FTITECHNIPFMC PLC1.24%
FSLRFIRST SOLAR, INC.0.94%
DINOHF SINCLAIR CORPORATION0.62%
NXTNEXTPOWER INC.0.58%
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION0.47%
VNOMVIPER ENERGY, INC.0.37%
CHRDCHORD ENERGY CORPORATION0.35%
ENPHENPHASE ENERGY, INC.0.21%
MWHSolv Energy Inc0.05%
XEX-Energy Inc0.03%

Questions people ask

Is FTXN the same as IYE?

67.4% of their weight sits in the same 30 holdings. FTXN also reports VG, SM, AROC, which the other does not. IYE also reports FTI, FSLR, DINO, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between FTXN and IYE measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of FTXN and 100% of IYE, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IYE or FTXN?

FTXN reports 43 stock positions and IYE reports 40. 10.6% of FTXN's weight sits in names IYE does not hold, and 4.9% of IYE's weight in names FTXN does not hold. The ten largest positions are 53.1% of FTXN and 70.4% of IYE.

How do FTXN and IYE differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IYE has 1.7 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

IYE against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.