ITOT vs SPY overlap - what they share and where they differ

ITOT and SPY share 88.1% of their weight across 500 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

ITOT and SPY

88.1%

500 shared positions

ITOT

iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 2,426 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 33.4%·Holdings of ITOT

SPY

SPY

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 500 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 37.9%·Holdings of SPY

Reported positions cover ITOT 100%, SPY 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SPY vs ITOT side by side

ITOTiShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF

2,426

stock positions reported to the SEC

11.7% of its weight is in 1,926 names SPY does not hold

SPY

500

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.0% of its weight is in 0 names ITOT does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

ITOT
SPY
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
43.3%
46.3%
Financial Services
11.6%
11.5%
Consumer Cyclical
9.8%
9.7%
Healthcare
9.4%
8.9%
Industrials
8.5%
7.6%

The widest gap is Technology: SPY has 3.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

ITOTSPY
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported2,426500
Weight of the ten largest33.4%37.9%
Largest positionNVDA 6.6%NVDA 7.5%
Held alone1,926 positions, 11.7%0 positions, 0.0%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn ITOTIn SPYCounted
NVDANVIDIA Corp.6.63%7.52%6.63%
AAPLApple, Inc.5.81%6.59%5.81%
GOOGLAlphabet, Inc.5.15%5.84%5.15%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp.3.79%4.30%3.79%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.3.19%3.62%3.19%
AVGOBroadcom, Inc.2.45%2.77%2.45%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.78%2.02%1.78%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.1.69%1.92%1.69%
TSLATesla, Inc.1.62%1.84%1.62%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.1.30%1.47%1.30%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in ITOT

SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies Corp.0.14%
SNOWSnowflake, Inc.0.12%
BEBloom Energy Corp.0.11%
NETCloudflare, Inc.0.11%
ALABAstera Labs, Inc.0.09%
LNGCheniere Energy, Inc.0.07%
RKLBRocket Lab Corp.0.07%
ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.0.06%
CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd.0.06%
FERGFerguson Enterprises, Inc.0.06%

Only in SPY

Nothing among its reported positions that the others do not also hold.

Questions people ask

Is ITOT the same as SPY?

88.1% of their weight sits in the same 500 holdings. ITOT also reports SPCX, SNOW, BE, which the other does not. Among its reported positions, SPY holds nothing the other does not also hold.

How is the overlap between ITOT and SPY measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of ITOT and 100% of SPY, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SPY or ITOT?

ITOT reports 2,426 stock positions and SPY reports 500. 11.7% of ITOT's weight sits in names SPY does not hold, and 0.0% of SPY's weight in names ITOT does not hold. The ten largest positions are 33.4% of ITOT and 37.9% of SPY.

How do ITOT and SPY differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: SPY has 3.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

ITOT against other funds in the table

SPY against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.