SPY vs VTI overlap - what they share and where they differ

SPY and VTI share 88.1% of their weight across 498 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

SPY and VTI

88.1%

498 shared positions

SPY

SPY

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 500 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 37.9%·Holdings of SPY

VTI

VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 3,148 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 33.4%·Holdings of VTI

Reported positions cover SPY 100%, VTI 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VTI vs SPY side by side

SPY

500

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.1% of its weight is in 2 names VTI does not hold

VTIVANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND

3,148

stock positions reported to the SEC

11.7% of its weight is in 2,650 names SPY does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

SPY
VTI
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
46.3%
43.0%
Financial Services
11.5%
11.5%
Consumer Cyclical
9.7%
9.8%
Healthcare
8.9%
9.6%
Industrials
7.6%
8.6%

The widest gap is Technology: SPY has 3.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

SPYVTI
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported5003,148
Weight of the ten largest37.9%33.4%
Largest positionNVDA 7.5%NVDA 6.4%
Held alone2 positions, 0.1%2,650 positions, 11.7%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn SPYIn VTICounted
NVDANVIDIA Corp7.52%6.36%6.36%
AAPLApple Inc6.59%5.87%5.87%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.84%5.18%5.18%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.30%3.83%3.83%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc3.62%3.19%3.19%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.77%2.47%2.47%
MUMicron Technology Inc2.02%1.80%1.80%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.92%1.71%1.71%
TSLATesla Inc1.84%1.64%1.64%
LLYEli Lilly & Co1.47%1.40%1.40%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in SPY

NXPINXP Semiconductors NV0.11%
AMCRAmcor PLC0.03%

Only in VTI

SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies Corp0.14%
SNOWSnowflake Inc0.12%
BEBloom Energy Corp0.11%
NETCloudflare Inc0.11%
ALABAstera Labs Inc0.10%
RKLBRocket Lab Corp0.08%
LNGCheniere Energy Inc0.07%
ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc0.06%
CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd0.06%
FERGFerguson Enterprises Inc0.06%

Questions people ask

Is SPY the same as VTI?

88.1% of their weight sits in the same 498 holdings. SPY also reports NXPI, AMCR, which the other does not. VTI also reports SPCX, SNOW, BE, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between SPY and VTI measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of SPY and 100% of VTI, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VTI or SPY?

SPY reports 500 stock positions and VTI reports 3,148. 0.1% of SPY's weight sits in names VTI does not hold, and 11.7% of VTI's weight in names SPY does not hold. The ten largest positions are 37.9% of SPY and 33.4% of VTI.

How do SPY and VTI differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: SPY has 3.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

SPY against other funds in the table

VTI against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.