IWB vs VONV overlap - what they share and where they differ

IWB and VONV share 56.1% of their weight across 800 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IWB and VONV

56.1%

800 shared positions

IWB

iShares Russell 1000 ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 1,011 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 34.8%·Holdings of IWB

VONV

VANGUARD RUSSELL 1000 VALUE INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 851 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 22.1%·Holdings of VONV

Reported positions cover IWB 100%, VONV 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VONV vs IWB side by side

IWBiShares Russell 1000 ETF

1,011

stock positions reported to the SEC

38.0% of its weight is in 211 names VONV does not hold

VONVVANGUARD RUSSELL 1000 VALUE INDEX FUND

851

stock positions reported to the SEC

1.9% of its weight is in 51 names IWB does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IWB
VONV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
43.8%
22.1%
Financial Services
11.5%
17.9%
Industrials
8.2%
11.4%
Healthcare
9.1%
10.6%
Consumer Cyclical
9.9%
7.5%

The widest gap is Technology: IWB has 21.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IWBVONV
Filing dateJun 30, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported1,011851
Weight of the ten largest34.8%22.1%
Largest positionNVDA 6.7%GOOGL 4.2%
Held alone211 positions, 38.0%51 positions, 1.9%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IWBIn VONVCounted
GOOGLALPHABET INC.5.42%4.21%4.21%
AMZNAMAZON.COM, INC.3.33%2.12%2.12%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC.1.87%3.22%1.87%
BRK.ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.1.34%2.60%1.34%
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & CO.1.26%2.27%1.26%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC.1.36%1.02%1.02%
INTCINTEL CORPORATION0.88%1.50%0.88%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON0.88%1.61%0.88%
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPORATION0.82%1.82%0.82%
AMATAPPLIED MATERIALS, INC.0.83%0.76%0.76%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IWB

NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION6.72%
AAPLAPPLE INC.6.03%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPORATION3.99%
AVGOBROADCOM INC.2.53%
TSLATESLA, INC.1.77%
LLYELI LILLY AND COMPANY1.38%
VVISA INC.0.82%
LRCXLAM RESEARCH CORPORATION0.78%
ABBVABBVIE INC.0.64%
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATION0.60%

Only in VONV

SANDISK CORP/DE0.72%
ACNAccenture PLC0.34%
JCIJohnson Controls International plc0.24%
NVTnVent Electric PLC0.08%
ZOOM VIDEO COMMUNICATIONS INC0.08%
JBHTJB Hunt Transport Services Inc0.06%
STESTERIS PLC0.06%
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP-LIBERTY FORMULA ONE0.04%
PRC NEWCO INC0.04%
PNRPentair PLC0.03%

Questions people ask

Is IWB the same as VONV?

56.1% of their weight sits in the same 800 holdings. IWB also reports NVDA, AAPL, MSFT, which the other does not. VONV also reports SANDISK CORP/DE, ACN, JCI, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IWB and VONV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IWB and 100% of VONV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VONV or IWB?

IWB reports 1,011 stock positions and VONV reports 851. 38.0% of IWB's weight sits in names VONV does not hold, and 1.9% of VONV's weight in names IWB does not hold. The ten largest positions are 34.8% of IWB and 22.1% of VONV.

How do IWB and VONV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IWB has 21.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

IWB against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.