IWO vs LABU overlap - what they share and where they differ

IWO and LABU share 13.5% of their weight across 100 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IWO and LABU

13.5%

100 shared positions

IWO

iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 1,110 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 6.0%·Holdings of IWO

LABU

Direxion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares

Reported positions cover 67% of the fund, 147 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 9.4%·Holdings of LABU

Reported positions cover IWO 100%, LABU 67% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

LABU vs IWO side by side

IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF

1,110

stock positions reported to the SEC

86.1% of its weight is in 1,010 names LABU does not hold

LABUDirexion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares

147

stock positions reported to the SEC

23.1% of its weight is in 47 names IWO does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IWO
LABU
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Healthcare
26.1%
65.7%
Technology
22.3%
0.0%
Industrials
13.5%
0.0%
Consumer Cyclical
8.9%
0.0%
Basic Materials
8.7%
0.0%
Financial Services
0.0%
0.3%

The widest gap is Healthcare: LABU has 39.6 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IWOLABU
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported1,110147
Weight of the ten largest6.0%9.4%
Largest positionMOG.A 0.7%APOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC 1.1%
Held alone1,010 positions, 86.1%47 positions, 23.1%
Covered by stock positions100%67%

Holdings they share

StockIn IWOIn LABUCounted
KRYSKrystal Biotech, Inc.0.58%0.75%0.58%
PRAXPraxis Precision Medicines, Inc.0.51%0.87%0.51%
TGTXTG Therapeutics, Inc.0.48%0.76%0.48%
PTGXProtagonist Therapeutics, Inc.0.45%0.88%0.45%
ALKSAlkermes plc0.42%0.76%0.42%
SYRESpyre Therapeutics, Inc.0.40%0.89%0.40%
COGTCogent Biosciences, Inc.0.39%0.85%0.39%
TWSTTwist Bioscience Corp.0.38%0.92%0.38%
RYTMRhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc.0.37%0.79%0.37%
APOGEE THERAPEUTICS INCApogee Therapeutics, Inc.0.36%1.11%0.36%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IWO

MOG.AMoog, Inc.0.73%
BTSGBrightSpring Health Services, Inc.0.68%
AGXArgan, Inc.0.66%
MXLMaxLinear, Inc.0.66%
FROGJFrog Ltd.0.59%
ESEESCO Technologies, Inc.0.56%
FCFSFirstCash Holdings, Inc.0.53%
QBTSD-Wave Quantum, Inc.0.53%
SNEXStoneX Group, Inc.0.52%
COMPCompass Minerals International, Inc.0.51%

Only in LABU

RVMDREVOLUTION MEDICINES INC0.89%
REGNREGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS INC0.87%
NTRANATERA INC0.84%
ARWRARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS INC0.82%
BBIOBRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC0.81%
MRNAMODERNA INC0.81%
ROIVROIVANT SCIENCES LTD0.81%
HALOHALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC0.80%
AMGNAMGEN INC0.78%
VKTXVIKING THERAPEUTICS INC0.78%

Questions people ask

Is IWO the same as LABU?

13.5% of their weight sits in the same 100 holdings. IWO also reports MOG.A, BTSG, AGX, which the other does not. LABU also reports RVMD, REGN, NTRA, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IWO and LABU measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IWO and 67% of LABU, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, LABU or IWO?

IWO reports 1,110 stock positions and LABU reports 147. 86.1% of IWO's weight sits in names LABU does not hold, and 23.1% of LABU's weight in names IWO does not hold. The ten largest positions are 6.0% of IWO and 9.4% of LABU.

How do IWO and LABU differ by sector?

The widest gap is Healthcare: LABU has 39.6 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.