IYH vs LABU overlap - what they share and where they differ

IYH and LABU share 9.3% of their weight across 24 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IYH and LABU

9.3%

24 shared positions

IYH

iShares U.S. Healthcare ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 99 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 59.0%·Holdings of IYH

LABU

Direxion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares

Reported positions cover 67% of the fund, 147 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 9.4%·Holdings of LABU

Reported positions cover IYH 100%, LABU 67% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

LABU vs IYH side by side

IYHiShares U.S. Healthcare ETF

99

stock positions reported to the SEC

77.7% of its weight is in 75 names LABU does not hold

LABUDirexion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares

147

stock positions reported to the SEC

49.3% of its weight is in 123 names IYH does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IYH
LABU
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Healthcare
99.3%
65.7%
Financial Services
0.0%
0.3%
Technology
0.1%
0.0%

The widest gap is Healthcare: IYH has 33.6 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IYHLABU
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported99147
Weight of the ten largest59.0%9.4%
Largest positionLLY 15.1%APOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC 1.1%
Held alone75 positions, 77.7%123 positions, 49.3%
Covered by stock positions100%67%

Holdings they share

StockIn IYHIn LABUCounted
REGNREGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.1.27%0.87%0.87%
AMGNAMGEN INC.3.42%0.78%0.78%
ABBVABBVIE INC.7.32%0.76%0.76%
VRTXVERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INCORPORATED2.00%0.75%0.75%
GILDGILEAD SCIENCES, INC.2.66%0.73%0.73%
NTRANATERA, INC.0.60%0.84%0.60%
RVMDREVOLUTION MEDICINES, INC.0.59%0.89%0.59%
BIIBBIOGEN INC.0.49%0.71%0.49%
ALNYALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.0.45%0.48%0.45%
INSMINSMED INCORPORATED0.35%0.73%0.35%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IYH

LLYELI LILLY AND COMPANY15.11%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON10.17%
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED6.16%
MRKMERCK & CO., INC.5.31%
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCORPORATED3.52%
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIES3.02%
PFEPFIZER INC.2.35%
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY2.20%
ISRGINTUITIVE SURGICAL, INC.2.05%
DHRDANAHER CORPORATION2.03%

Only in LABU

APOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC1.11%
ORKAORUKA THERAPEUTICS INC1.03%
DNTHDIANTHUS THERAPEUTICS INC0.96%
ERASERASCA INC0.93%
TWSTTWIST BIOSCIENCE CORP0.92%
KYMRKYMERA THERAPEUTICS INC0.90%
SYRESPYRE THERAPEUTICS INC0.89%
CGONCG ONCOLOGY INC0.88%
PTGXPROTAGONIST THERAPEUTICS INC0.88%
PRAXPRAXIS PRECISION MEDICINES INC0.87%

Questions people ask

Is IYH the same as LABU?

9.3% of their weight sits in the same 24 holdings. IYH also reports LLY, JNJ, UNH, which the other does not. LABU also reports APOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC, ORKA, DNTH, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IYH and LABU measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IYH and 67% of LABU, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, LABU or IYH?

IYH reports 99 stock positions and LABU reports 147. 77.7% of IYH's weight sits in names LABU does not hold, and 49.3% of LABU's weight in names IYH does not hold. The ten largest positions are 59.0% of IYH and 9.4% of LABU.

How do IYH and LABU differ by sector?

The widest gap is Healthcare: IYH has 33.6 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

IYH against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.