LABU vs VBK overlap - what they share and where they differ

LABU and VBK share 9.9% of their weight across 43 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

LABU and VBK

9.9%

43 shared positions

LABU

Direxion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares

Reported positions cover 67% of the fund, 147 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 9.4%·Holdings of LABU

VBK

VANGUARD SMALL-CAP GROWTH INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 537 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 9.3%·Holdings of VBK

Reported positions cover LABU 67%, VBK 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VBK vs LABU side by side

LABUDirexion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares

147

stock positions reported to the SEC

38.0% of its weight is in 104 names VBK does not hold

VBKVANGUARD SMALL-CAP GROWTH INDEX FUND

537

stock positions reported to the SEC

89.5% of its weight is in 494 names LABU does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

LABU
VBK
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Healthcare
65.7%
17.4%
Technology
0.0%
28.3%
Industrials
0.0%
18.3%
Consumer Cyclical
0.0%
8.3%
Basic Materials
0.0%
6.5%
Financial Services
0.3%
0.0%

The widest gap is Healthcare: LABU has 48.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

LABUVBK
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported147537
Weight of the ten largest9.4%9.3%
Largest positionAPOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC 1.1%CRDO 1.3%
Held alone104 positions, 38.0%494 positions, 89.5%
Covered by stock positions67%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn LABUIn VBKCounted
RVMDREVOLUTION MEDICINES INC0.89%1.06%0.89%
NTRANATERA INC0.84%1.04%0.84%
INCYINCYTE CORP0.77%0.54%0.54%
ROIVROIVANT SCIENCES LTD0.81%0.50%0.50%
NBIXNEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES INC0.71%0.48%0.48%
BBIOBRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC0.81%0.37%0.37%
EXELEXELIXIS INC0.69%0.37%0.37%
IONSIONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC0.48%0.35%0.35%
INSMINSMED INC0.73%0.33%0.33%
CYTKCYTOKINETICS INC0.79%0.32%0.32%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in LABU

APOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC1.11%
ORKAORUKA THERAPEUTICS INC1.03%
DNTHDIANTHUS THERAPEUTICS INC0.96%
ERASERASCA INC0.93%
SYRESPYRE THERAPEUTICS INC0.89%
PRAXPRAXIS PRECISION MEDICINES INC0.87%
REGNREGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS INC0.87%
COGTCOGENT BIOSCIENCES INC0.85%
TVTXTRAVERE THERAPEUTICS INC0.82%
MRNAMODERNA INC0.81%

Only in VBK

CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd1.27%
ALABAstera Labs Inc1.05%
TWLOTwilio Inc0.88%
CASYCasey's General Stores Inc0.83%
CRSCarpenter Technology Corp0.82%
CWCurtiss-Wright Corp0.79%
FTAIFTAI Aviation Ltd0.78%
ENTGEntegris Inc0.77%
NVTnVent Electric PLC0.77%
ATIATI Inc0.76%

Questions people ask

Is LABU the same as VBK?

9.9% of their weight sits in the same 43 holdings. LABU also reports APOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC, ORKA, DNTH, which the other does not. VBK also reports CRDO, ALAB, TWLO, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between LABU and VBK measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 67% of LABU and 100% of VBK, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VBK or LABU?

LABU reports 147 stock positions and VBK reports 537. 38.0% of LABU's weight sits in names VBK does not hold, and 89.5% of VBK's weight in names LABU does not hold. The ten largest positions are 9.4% of LABU and 9.3% of VBK.

How do LABU and VBK differ by sector?

The widest gap is Healthcare: LABU has 48.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.