LABU vs XBI overlap - what they share and where they differ

LABU and XBI share 66.9% of their weight across 147 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

LABU and XBI

66.9%

147 shared positions

LABU

Direxion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares

Reported positions cover 67% of the fund, 147 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 9.4%·Holdings of LABU

XBI

State Street(R) SPDR(R) S&P(R) Biotech ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 149 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 13.3%·Holdings of XBI

Reported positions cover LABU 67%, XBI 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

XBI vs LABU side by side

LABUDirexion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares

147

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.0% of its weight is in 0 names XBI does not hold

XBIState Street(R) SPDR(R) S&P(R) Biotech ETF

149

stock positions reported to the SEC

1.8% of its weight is in 2 names LABU does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

LABU
XBI
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Healthcare
65.7%
96.1%
Financial Services
0.3%
1.4%

The widest gap is Healthcare: XBI has 30.4 points more of it.

The figures side by side

LABUXBI
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported147149
Weight of the ten largest9.4%13.3%
Largest positionAPOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC 1.1%APOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC 1.5%
Held alone0 positions, 0.0%2 positions, 1.8%
Covered by stock positions67%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn LABUIn XBICounted
APOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC1.11%1.49%1.11%
ORKAORUKA THERAPEUTICS INC1.03%1.38%1.03%
DNTHDIANTHUS THERAPEUTICS INC0.96%1.18%0.96%
ERASERASCA INC0.93%1.27%0.93%
TWSTTWIST BIOSCIENCE CORP0.92%1.41%0.92%
KYMRKYMERA THERAPEUTICS INC0.90%1.36%0.90%
RVMDREVOLUTION MEDICINES INC0.89%1.20%0.89%
SYRESPYRE THERAPEUTICS INC0.89%1.10%0.89%
CGONCG ONCOLOGY INC0.88%1.20%0.88%
PTGXPROTAGONIST THERAPEUTICS INC0.88%1.07%0.88%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in LABU

Nothing among its reported positions that the others do not also hold.

Only in XBI

NUNuvalent Inc0.93%
CATALYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC0.87%

Questions people ask

Is LABU the same as XBI?

66.9% of their weight sits in the same 147 holdings. Among its reported positions, LABU holds nothing the other does not also hold. XBI also reports NU, CATALYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between LABU and XBI measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 67% of LABU and 100% of XBI, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, XBI or LABU?

LABU reports 147 stock positions and XBI reports 149. 0.0% of LABU's weight sits in names XBI does not hold, and 1.8% of XBI's weight in names LABU does not hold. The ten largest positions are 9.4% of LABU and 13.3% of XBI.

How do LABU and XBI differ by sector?

The widest gap is Healthcare: XBI has 30.4 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.