SPDW vs VXUS overlap - what they share and where they differ

SPDW and VXUS share 69.2% of their weight across 2,075 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

SPDW and VXUS

69.2%

2,075 shared positions

SPDW

State Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 2,285 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 14.5%·Holdings of SPDW

VXUS

VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 8,029 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 13.3%·Holdings of VXUS

Reported positions cover SPDW 99%, VXUS 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VXUS vs SPDW side by side

SPDWState Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF

2,285

stock positions reported to the SEC

1.7% of its weight is in 210 names VXUS does not hold

VXUSVANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUND

8,029

stock positions reported to the SEC

28.3% of its weight is in 5,954 names SPDW does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

SPDW
VXUS
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
8.3%
11.0%
Financial Services
8.8%
7.6%
Healthcare
3.9%
2.8%
Energy
3.6%
3.0%
Basic Materials
3.0%
2.6%

The widest gap is Technology: VXUS has 2.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

SPDWVXUS
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported2,2858,029
Weight of the ten largest14.5%13.3%
Largest positionSAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. 3.1%TSM 4.1%
Held alone210 positions, 1.7%5,954 positions, 28.3%
Covered by stock positions99%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn SPDWIn VXUSCounted
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.Samsung Electronics Co Ltd3.13%1.83%1.83%
ASMLASML Holding NV2.28%1.45%1.45%
SKHYSK hynix Inc2.79%1.43%1.43%
HSBCHSBC Holdings PLC0.97%0.83%0.83%
MUFGMitsubishi Corp1.04%0.77%0.77%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.90%0.73%0.73%
RYRoyal Bank of Canada0.86%0.67%0.67%
NVSNovartis AG0.86%0.66%0.66%
SUGPSun Frontier Fudousan Co Ltd0.70%0.62%0.62%
NODKNippon Television Holdings Inc0.77%0.61%0.61%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in SPDW

SPOTSpotify Technology SA0.21%
ARM HOLDINGS PLC0.15%
SEA LTD0.10%
AERAerCap Holdings NV0.08%
CHKPCheck Point Software Technologies Ltd0.05%
ASNDAscendis Pharma A/S0.04%
ICLRICON PLC0.04%
ROGERS COMMUNICATIONS INC.Rogers Communications Inc0.04%
ABERDEEN GROUP PLC0.03%
CCL INDUSTRIES INC.CCL Industries Inc0.03%

Only in VXUS

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Co Ltd4.10%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDTencent Holdings Ltd0.87%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Ltd0.63%
MEDIATEK INC.MediaTek Inc0.36%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATIONChina Construction Bank Corp0.24%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.Delta Electronics Inc0.22%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd0.21%
HDBHDFC Bank Ltd0.20%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LIMITEDIndustrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd0.19%
IBNICICI Bank Ltd0.18%

Questions people ask

Is SPDW the same as VXUS?

69.2% of their weight sits in the same 2,075 holdings. SPDW also reports SPOT, ARM HOLDINGS PLC, SEA LTD, which the other does not. VXUS also reports TSM, TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED, BABA, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between SPDW and VXUS measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 99% of SPDW and 98% of VXUS, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VXUS or SPDW?

SPDW reports 2,285 stock positions and VXUS reports 8,029. 1.7% of SPDW's weight sits in names VXUS does not hold, and 28.3% of VXUS's weight in names SPDW does not hold. The ten largest positions are 14.5% of SPDW and 13.3% of VXUS.

How do SPDW and VXUS differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: VXUS has 2.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

SPDW against other funds in the table

VXUS against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.