VEU vs VYMI overlap - what they share and where they differ

VEU and VYMI share 47.6% of their weight across 1,433 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

VEU and VYMI

47.6%

1,433 shared positions

VEU

VANGUARD FTSE ALL-WORLD EX-US INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 3,463 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 14.5%·Holdings of VEU

VYMI

VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL HIGH DIVIDEND YIELD INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 1,434 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 13.9%·Holdings of VYMI

Reported positions cover VEU 98%, VYMI 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VYMI vs VEU side by side

VEUVANGUARD FTSE ALL-WORLD EX-US INDEX FUND

3,463

stock positions reported to the SEC

50.1% of its weight is in 2,030 names VYMI does not hold

VYMIVANGUARD INTERNATIONAL HIGH DIVIDEND YIELD INDEX FUND

1,434

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.0% of its weight is in 1 names VEU does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

VEU
VYMI
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
8.1%
14.4%
Technology
11.8%
0.0%
Energy
3.2%
6.4%
Healthcare
3.0%
3.7%
Basic Materials
2.6%
3.0%
Consumer Defensive
0.0%
2.0%

The widest gap is Technology: VEU has 11.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

VEUVYMI
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported3,4631,434
Weight of the ten largest14.5%13.9%
Largest positionTSM 4.4%HSBC 1.9%
Held alone2,030 positions, 50.1%1 positions, 0.0%
Covered by stock positions98%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn VEUIn VYMICounted
HSBCHSBC Holdings PLC0.91%1.91%0.91%
MUFGMitsubishi Corp0.84%1.27%0.84%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.80%1.67%0.80%
RYRoyal Bank of Canada0.73%1.53%0.73%
NVSNovartis AG0.72%1.52%0.72%
NESTLE S.A.Nestle SA0.64%1.35%0.64%
SHELShell PLC0.64%1.34%0.64%
BHPBHP Group Ltd0.53%1.12%0.53%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA0.52%1.09%0.52%
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.Banco Santander SA0.51%1.08%0.51%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in VEU

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd4.44%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.Samsung Electronics Co Ltd1.99%
ASMLASML Holding NV1.58%
SKHYSK hynix Inc1.56%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDTencent Holdings Ltd0.95%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Ltd0.69%
AZNAstraZeneca PLC0.63%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFTSiemens AG0.60%
SAPSapporo Breweries Ltd0.50%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE0.45%

Only in VYMI

SIAM CITY CEMENT PCL0.00%

Questions people ask

Is VEU the same as VYMI?

47.6% of their weight sits in the same 1,433 holdings. VEU also reports TSM, SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., ASML, which the other does not. VYMI also reports SIAM CITY CEMENT PCL, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between VEU and VYMI measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of VEU and 98% of VYMI, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VYMI or VEU?

VEU reports 3,463 stock positions and VYMI reports 1,434. 50.1% of VEU's weight sits in names VYMI does not hold, and 0.0% of VYMI's weight in names VEU does not hold. The ten largest positions are 14.5% of VEU and 13.9% of VYMI.

How do VEU and VYMI differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: VEU has 11.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

VEU against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.